Tuesday, April 23, 2024
39.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| August 21, 2020 1:08 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

3:30 p.m. Toronto at Tampa Bay MLBN

5 Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs ESPN

6 Texas at Seattle ROOT

6:30 Colorado at L.A. Dodgers MLBN

6:30 Arizona at San Francisco FS1

NBA PLAYOFFS

First round

Eastern Conference

10:30 a.m. Toronto vs. Brooklyn, Game 3 NBATV

3:30 p.m. Boston vs. Philadelphia, Game 3 TNT

Western Conference

1 p.m. Denver vs. Utah, Game 3 TNT

6 L.A. Clippers vs. Dallas, Game 3 TNT

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

Eastern Conference

4 p.m. Philadelphia vs. Montreal, Game 6 NBCSN

Western Conference

6:45 p.m. St. Louis vs. Vancouver, Game 6 NBCSN

WNBA

11:30 a.m. Seattle vs. Indiana, tape ROOT

7 p.m. Minnesota vs. Phoenix CBSSN

GOLF

2:30 p.m. LPGA, AIG Women’s Open, second round GOLF

5:30 European PGA, Wales Open, second round GOLF

7 LPGA, AIG Women’s Open, second round GOLF

10 Korn Ferry, Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, second round GOLF

Noon PGA, The Northern Trust, second round GOLF

4:30 p.m. Champions, Charles Schwab Series at Bass Pro Shops’ Big Cedar Lodge, final round, tape GOLF

AUTO RACING

IndyCar

8 a.m. Indy 500, Carb Day, final practice NBCSN

NASCAR

2 p.m. Truck Series, Office Technology 200 FS1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m. Bellator 244, Bader vs. Nemkov, light heavyweights PARA

FISHING

5:30 a.m. Bassmaster Elite Series, from Lake St. Clair ESPN2

8 Bassmaster Elite Series, from Lake St. Clair ESPN2

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m. AFL, Melbourne at Western FS2

11:30 AFL, Hawthorn at Port Adelaide FS1

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. NYRA, Saratoga Live FS2

RUGBY

3 a.m. NRL, Saint-George at Brisbane FS2

SOCCER

UEFA Europa League

Noon Sevilla vs. Inter Milan, final CBSSN

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Danny and Gallant ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Bob, Dave and Moore ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

6 p.m. Texas at Seattle ESPN 700/105.3 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

1 p.m. Milwaukee at Pittsburgh FS1

1 Miami at Washington, Game 1 MLBN

4 p.m. Minnesota at Kansas City FS1

6 Texas at Seattle ROOT

6 Houston at San Diego MLBN

NBA PLAYOFFS

First round

Eastern Conference

10 a.m. Milwaukee vs. Orlando, Game 3 TNT

12:30 p.m. Miami vs. Indiana, Game 3 TNT

Western Conference

3 Oklahoma City vs. Houston, Game 3 ESPN

5:30 L.A. Lakers vs. Portland, Game 3 KXLY

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

TBA

WNBA

Noon Seattle vs. Las Vegas KXLY

KOREAN BASEBALL

1:55 a.m. NC Dinos at KT Wiz ESPN

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

9:30 a.m. Xfinity, Drydene 200, Race 1 NBCSN

1 p.m. Cup Series, Drydene 311, Race 1 NBCSN

GOLF

6 a.m. LPGA, AIG Women’s Open, third round GOLF

10 PGA, The Northern Trust, third round GOLF

Noon Korn Ferry, Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, third round GOLF

BOXING

5 p.m. PBC Fight Night, Porter vs. Formella, welterweights KAYU

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5:30 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Edgar vs. Munhoz ESPN

FISHING

5 a.m. Bassmaster Elite Series, from Lake St. Clair ESPN2

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. NYRA, Saratoga Live FS1

TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP/WTA, Western and Southern Open, early rounds TENNIS

10 ATP/WTA, Western and Southern Open, early rounds ESPN

2 p.m. ATP/WTA, Western and Southern Open, early rounds ESPN2

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

2:30 a.m. AFL, Richmond at Essendon FS1

SOCCER

3 p.m. MLS, L.A. Galaxy at Los Angeles FC KAYU

Radio highlights

MLB

6 p.m. Texas at Seattle ESPN 700/105.3 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets TBS

1 p.m. Houston at San Diego ESPN

1 Texas at Seattle ROOT

4 Philadelphia at Atlanta ESPN

NBA PLAYOFFS

First round

Eastern Conference

10 a.m. Boston vs. Philadelphia, Game 4 KXLY

3 p.m. Toronto vs. Brooklyn, Game 4 TNT

Western Conference

12:30 p.m. L.A. Clippers vs. Dallas, Game 4 KXLY

5:30 Denver vs. Utah, Game 4 TNT

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

TBA

KOREAN BASEBALL

12:55 a.m. Lotte Giants at Samsung Lions ESPN

GOLF

1 a.m. European PGA, Wales Open, final round GOLF

5 LPGA, AIG Women’s Open, final round GOLF

9:30 PGA, The Northern Trust, final round GOLF

11:30 PGA, The Northern Trust, final round KREM

11:30 Korn Ferry, Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, final round GOLF

AUTO RACING

IndyCar

10 a.m. Indianapolis 500 KHQ

NASCAR

10 a.m. Xfinity, Drydene 200, Race 2 NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Cup Series, Drydene 311, Race 2 NBCSN

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. NYRA, Saratoga Live FS1

TENNIS

8 a.m. ATP/WTA, Cincinnati Open, early rounds TENNIS

SOCCER

7 p.m. MLS, Seattle at Portland FS1

Radio highlights

MLB

11 a.m. Mariners Magazine KXLY 920/100.7 FM

1 p.m. Texas at Seattle KXLY 920/100.7 FM

4 Philadelphia at Atlanta ESPN 700/105.3 FM