Wednesday, April 24, 2024
39.0°F

Weekend TV/Radio highlights

| August 14, 2020 1:08 AM

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

3:30 p.m. Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Buffalo FS1

5 Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs MLBN

6 Seattle at Houston ROOT

6:30 L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels FS1

NBA Playoffs

Seeding Games

1:15 p.m. Miami vs. Indiana ESPN

3:30 Oklahoma City vs. L.A. Clippers ESPN

6 Philadelphia vs. Houston ESPN

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

11 a.m. Arizona vs. Colorado, Western Conference, Game 2 NBCSN/NHLN

Noon Montreal vs. Philadelphia, Eastern Conference, Game 2 NBCSN

3:30 p.m. Vancouver vs. St. Louis, Western Conference, Game 2 NBCSN/NHLN

5 N.Y. Islanders vs. Washington, Eastern Conference, Game 2 NBCSN

7:30 Dallas vs. Calgary, Western Conference, Game 3 NBCSN

WNBA

5 p.m. Seattle vs. Dallas NBATV

GOLF

5 a.m. LPGA, Scottish Open, second round GOLF

8 Champions, Senior Players Championship, second round GOLF

11 PGA, Wyndham Championship, second round GOLF

4 p.m. U.S. Amateur, quarterfinals GOLF

6 Korn Ferry, Boise Open, second round GOLF

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m. Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix, practice 2 ESPN2

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

9:30 p.m. Brisbane at North Melbourne FS1

TENNIS

8 a.m. WTA, Lexington Open; Prague Open, quarterfinals TENNIS

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Danny and Gallant ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Bob, Dave and Moore ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

6 p.m. Seattle at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

3 p.m. Pittsburgh at Cincinnati FS1

4 Boston at N.Y. Yankees KAYU

4 Seattle at Houston ROOT

6:30 L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels MLBN

NBA

Western Conference Play-In Tournament

12:30 p.m. Memphis vs. Portland KXLY

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

9 a.m. Boston vs. Carolina, Eastern Conference, Game 3 KHQ

Noon Colorado vs. Arizona, Western Conference, Game 3 CNBC

4:30 p.m. Tampa Bay vs. Columbus, Eastern Conference, Game 3 NBCSN

5 Vegas vs. Chicago, Western Conference, Game 3 KHQ

WNBA

9 a.m. Washington vs. Las Vegas ESPN

11 Los Angeles vs. Indiana ESPN

3 p.m. New York vs. Minnesota CBSSN

KOREAN BASEBALL

12:55 a.m. Kiwoom Heroes at Lotte Giants ESPN

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Geico Summer Series

9 a.m. Third-place game ESPNU

Noon Championship game ESPNU

BOXING

1 p.m. Top Rank Boxing, Frampton vs. Traynor, lightweights ESPN

6 Showtime Championship Boxing, Benevidez vs. Angulo, super middleweights SHO

GOLF

4 a.m. LPGA, Scottish Open, third round GOLF

10 PGA, Wyndham Championship, third roundGOLF

Noon PGA, Wyndham Championship, third round KREM

Noon Champions, Senior Players Championship, third round GOLF

2 p.m. Korn Ferry, Boise Open, third round GOLF

4 U.S. Amateur, semifinals GOLF

AUTO RACING

2:55 a.m. Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix, practice 3 ESPN2

5:55 Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN

Noon IndyCar, Indy 500, qualifying KHQ

Noon NASCAR, Xfinity, UNOH 188 NBCSN

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

10:30 p.m. St. Kilda vs. Essendon ESPN2

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. NYRA, Saratoga Live FS1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

4 p.m. UFC 252, Miocic vs. Cormier 3, prelims ESPN

RUGBY

Midnight Super Rugby, Wellington at Dunedin ESPN2

4:55 a.m. Super Rugby, Warrington at Huddersfield FS2

8:10 Super Rugby, Catalans at Salford FS2

10:30 Super Rugby, Leeds at Wigan FS2

8:30 p.m. Super Rugby, Christchurch at Auckland ESPN2

SOCCER

Liga MX

7 p.m. Necaxa at Monterray FS1

TENNIS

2 a.m. WTA, Prague Open, semifinals TENNIS

8 WTA, Lexington Open, semifinals TENNIS

Radio highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Seattle at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Cleveland at Detroit ESPN

10 N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia MLBN

11 Seattle at Houston ROOT

1 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels TBS

4 Boston at N.Y. Yankees ESPN

NBA PLAYOFFS Western Conference Play-In Tournament

1:45 p.m. Memphis vs. Portland, if-necessary game ESPN

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First round

9 a.m. Washington vs. N.Y. Islanders, Eastern Conference, Game 3 USA

11 Dallas vs. Calgary, Western Conference, Game 4 CNBC

3:30 p.m. Vegas vs. Chicago, Western Conference, Game 4 NBCSN

5 Philadelphia vs. Montreal, Eastern Conference, Game 3 KHQ

8 St. Louis vs. Vancouver, Western Conference, Game 3 NBCSN

WNBA

10 a.m. Dallas vs. Phoenix KXLY

Noon Seattle vs. Connecticut KXLY

KOREAN BASEBALL

12:55 a.m. LG Twins at NC Dinos ESPN

GOLF

4 a.m. LPGA, Scottish Open, final round GOLF

9:30 PGA, Wyndham Championship, final round GOLF

11:30 Champions, Senior Players Championship, final round GOLF

2 p.m. Korn Ferry, Boise Open, final round GOLF

4 U.S. Amateur, championship GOLF

AUTO RACING

4:30 a.m. Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix ESPN2

9 NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy 250 FS1

10 IndyCar, Indy 500, qualifying KHQ

Noon NASCAR, Cup Series, Go Bowling 235 KHQ

12:30 p.m. IndyCar, Indy 500, practice NBCSN

MOTORCYCLE RACING

4:30 a.m. FIM MotoPG NBCSN

HORSE RACING

11 a.m. NYRA, Saratoga Live FS1

SOCCER

Liga MX

5 p.m. Atlas at Santos Laguna FS1

TENNIS

4:30 a.m. WTA, Prague Open, final TENNIS

8 WTA, Lexington Open, singles, doubles final TENNIS

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

Midnight AFL, Collingwood at Melbourne FS1

RUGBY

7 a.m. Premiership, Northampton vs. Wasps NBCSN

Radio highlights

MLB

9 a.m. Mariners Magazine ESPN 700/105.3 FM

11 Seattle at Houston KXLY 920/100.7 FM

4 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees ESPN 700/105.3 FM