Prep basketball media poll Jan. 27, 2011
Records as of Tuesday, Jan. 25
First place votes in parentheses
Team W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Post Falls (8) 12-2 48 T-1
2. Centennial 11-2 35 3
3. Borah (2) 11-3 34 T-1
4. Mountain View 10-4 18 4
5. Lake City 11-4 14 5
Others receiving votes: Timberline 1.
1. Minico (9) 13-1 47 1
2. Hillcrest 12-3 32 3
3. Skyview 11-3 31 2
4. Kuna 9-4 18 4
5. Twin Falls 11-2 15 5
Others receiving votes: Madison (1) 5.
1. Fruitland (5) 11-3 38 1
2. Priest River (3) 10-4 36 2
3. St. Maries 13-2 21 5
4. Weiser 13-3 17 -
5. Kimberly (1) 10-3 16 4
Others receiving votes: Snake River (1) 15, Bear Lake 5, Kellogg 2.
1. Kamiah (8) 13-1 46 1
2. West Side (1) 9-3 33 2
3. Firth (1) 11-3 30 3
4. New Plymouth 11-2 15 4
5. Soda Springs 11-3 13 5
Others receiving votes: Melba 9, Cole Valley Christian 4.
1A Division I
1. Prairie (7) 12-3 46 1
2. Notus (3) 14-1 33 2
3. Potlatch 10-2 26 4
4. Shoshone 11-3 20 3
5. Grace 8-4 10 5
Others receiving votes: Wilder 7, Cascade 4, Genesee 3, Greenleaf Friends 1.
1A Division II
1. Castleford (10) 10-0 50 1
2. Carey 14-2 37 2
3. Nezperce 9-3 29 3
4. Sho-Ban 10-4 13 4
5. Rockland 10-1 12 -
Others receiving votes: Murtaugh 8, Tri-Valley 1.
Voters
Greg Lee, Spokesman Review
Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
David Bashore, Times-News
John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune
Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com
Mark High, Blackfoot Morning News
Ryan Collingwood, Lewiston Tribune
Dan Angell, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Post Register
5A Pts. Pvs.
1. Centennial (8) 19-0 40 1
2. Highland 19-0 27 3
3. Lewiston 14-3 26 2
4. Coeur d'Alene 15-4 15 5
5. Lake City 15-4 7 4
Others receiving votes: Boise 4, Capital 1.
1. (tie) Middleton (4)17-2 36 1
Rigby (4) 19-0 36 2
3. Preston 17-2 24 3
4. Wood River 15-2 15 4
5. Twin Falls 15-4 9 5
Others receiving votes: none.
1. Weiser (8) 18-1 40 1
2. Timberlake 14-3 30 2
3. Snake River 11-5 20 3
4. Sugar-Salem 13-5 15 4
5. Marsh Valley 13-5 10 5
Others receiving votes: Kimberly 5.
1. W. Jefferson (8) 17-1 40 1
2. Declo 15-2 27 2
3. Marsing 17-2 23 T-3
4. (tie) N. Fremont 15-3 14 T-5
Grangeville 9-6 14 T-3
Others receiving votes: Cole Valley Christian 2.
1A Division I
1. Lapwai (8) 17-3 40 1
2. Clearwater Valley 16-3 31 2
3. Challis 17-1 22 3
4. Notus 15-1 17 4
5. (tie) Glenns Ferry14-6 3 5
Shoshone 16-3 3 -
Others receiving votes: Raft River 2, Lakeside 2.
1A Division II
1. North Gem (8) 18-0 40 1
2. Dietrich 14-1 32 2
3. Richfield 12-4 21 3
4. Nezperce 14-3 17 4
5. Tri-Valley 12-3 8 5
Others receiving votes: Summit Academy 2.
Voters
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review
Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune
John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune
Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
David Bashore, Twin Falls Times-News
Zach Kyle, Idaho Falls Post Register