Post Falls golden after first day at River City Duals
POST FALLS — Post Falls defeated Ephrata, Wash., and Kellogg on Friday to advance to the gold bracket of the River City Duals at the Arena.
“We went out and took care of business today,” Post Falls coach Pete Reardon said. “Tomorrow we will be in a bracket with the other undefeated teams, so we are expecting to have some stiffer competition.”
Timberlake fell to Caldwell and defeated Cheney to advance to the silver bracket.
Lakeland and St. Maries will compete in the bronze bracket.
Teams that went 2-0 advanced to the gold bracket, with 1-1 teams going to the silver and 0-2 teams into the bronze.
Semifinals are scheduled to begin today at 12:30 p.m., with finals at 5:30.
Columbia 69, Medical Lake 11
Columbia 75, Gonzaga Prep 3
Medical Lake 53, Gonzaga Prep 21
Post Falls 58, Ephrata 21
Post Falls 59, Kellogg 10
Ephrata 52, Kellogg 25
Caldwell 69, Cheney 9
Caldwell 69, Timberlake 0
Timberlake 43, Cheney 33
Lewiston 51, Wallace 21
Lewiston 60, Bishop Kelly 12
Wallace 42, Bishop Kelly 37
Nampa 54, Sandpoint 25
Nampa 57, Connell 18
Sandpoint 39, Connell 39 (Sandpoint wins on criteria)
Riverside 34, Pasco 31
Pasco 53, St. Maries 24
Riverside 52, St. Maries 16
Colville 46, Capital 34
Capital 42, Lakeland 33
Colville 54, Lakeland 26
Shadle Park 38, Priest River 18
Shadle Park 53, Freeman/Liberty/Newport 25
Priest River 54, Freeman/Liberty/Newport 24
SATURDAY MATCHUPS
GOLD BRACKET — Columbia vs. Shadle Park; Nampa vs. Lewiston; Caldwell vs. Riverside; Colville vs. Post Falls.
SILVER BRACKET — Ephrata vs. Capital; Timberlake vs. Pasco; Medical Lake vs. Priest River; Connell vs. Wallace.
BRONZE BRACKET — Cheney vs. Kellogg; Lakeland vs. Gonzaga Prep; Sandpoint vs. Bishop Kelly; Freeman/Newport/Liberty vs. St. Maries.
Cd’A 3rd, Lake City 17th at Rocky Mountain Classic
MISSOULA — The Coeur d’Alene Vikings, who sit in third place, will send six wrestlers into today’s semifinals of the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic at Sentinel High.
Coeur d’Alene’s A.J. Conda (103 pounds), Kenny Staub (140), Johnny Peregrina (160), Garrett DeMers (171), Caleb Davis (189) and Thomas Tucker (215) went 3-0 on Friday to advance into the championship bracket.
Chase Lincoln (101), Austin Ashby (112), Hudson Staub (125), Kyle Siegwarth (130) and Jake Graham (145) remain alive for placing in the consolation bracket after finishing 2-1.
“Overall it was a pretty good day and everyone wrestled hard,” Coeur d’Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. “We will have to see what happens tomorrow.”
Nick Wells (125), Jared Lambert (135), Nathan Partenfelder (140) and Justis Balison (160) remain alive for Lake City, which is 17th out of 27 teams.