Sunday, February 05, 2023
35.0°F

Magnuson, Loftus brothers, Koch win state titles

| November 7, 2010 8:00 PM

BOISE - Lake City High senior Kjirsten Magnuson left her mark on the Idaho state swim meet Saturday at the Boise Aquatic Center.

Magnuson broke her own state records in the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle, finishing the 50 in 23.62 seconds and 100 in 51.43. She capped her prep career with four consecutive state titles in the 50 freestyle and three in the 100.

"I was joking with my coach that I wanted to go faster than ever before because I didn't want my records to be broken for another 20 years," Magnuson said. "I've always enjoyed swimming the 50, but got a personal best in the 100, so today I enjoyed that one a little more."

Magnuson, who is a senior at Gonzaga Prep in Spokane, but lives within the Lake City School District, intends to sign with Loyola Marymount when the signing period begins Wednesday.

"When I was doing this whole process, I wanted to get out," Magnuson said. "I love Coeur d'Alene and Idaho, but I wanted to get out and see what was out there."

Magnuson also swam on Lake City's third-place girls 200 medley relay team. Lake City's girls finished tied for fifth.

Lake City sophomore Joe Loftus won titles in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke in 51.91 and 51.11 respectively as the Timberwolves finished second to state champion Boise.

"I was kind of nervous for the 100 butterfly," Loftus said. "The top seed had beat me on the first turn, but I had two really good turns and got him in the last 25 yards."

Loftus entered the meet the top-ranked swimmer in the backstroke.

"He's only a sophomore and just had a phenomenal performance at state," Lake City coach Jonathan Siegler said. "It was big for our team."

Joe's brother, senior Patrick Loftus, won the 100 freestyle in 48.78 seconds for Lake City.

"I felt good coming into the race," he said. "We expected something great for our team. It was a pretty tight race towards the end so I held my breath and wanted to get the touch and did. It felt pretty neat."

Patrick Loftus is undecided on his future plans, but has interest from schools in Virginia and Canada.

Lake City also won the boys 400 freestyle relay in 3:22.24.

"The relay team was great to be a part of," Joe Loftus said. "It felt great to represent North Idaho in the state championships. It was a great oppritunity to be there."

Sophomore Gus Koch of Coeur d'Alene won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.19 for the sixth-place Vikings.

"I was seeded first going into finals, but I didn't expect to place that high going into the meet, so it was a nice surprise," Koch said. "In the finals I had to swim a smarter race (than the prelims), pace it out the first half and bring it home the second half. In the last 25 they kind of died off a little bit ... it's kind of a cool feeling."

"It was real gutsy of him," Coeur d'Alene assistant coach Rich Swoboda said. "He hadn't swam the 200 all season, but after watching all the other swimmers, he felt he could have a good 200. He wanted to win it. It was exciting to see."

Travis Griffard was second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.68 for Coeur d'Alene and Chris Mann of Sandpoint finished second in the 500 freestyle in 5:05.69 for the Bulldogs, who finished tied for fourth with Skyline.

Anatasia de Tar finished second in the 50 freestyle in 25.07 and 500 freestyle in 5:24.37 for Post Falls, which finished 13th.

Rachel Peterson of Coeur d'Alene finished third in the 200 freestyle in 2:02.87.

Full results can be found at www.tvhss.info/

Winners, locals in top 8

TEAM SCORES - 1, Boise 273. 2, Lake City 207. 3, Centennial 199. 4 (tie), Sandpoint, Skyline 131. 6, Coeur d'Alene 122. 7, Moscow 110. 8, Mountain View 98. 9, Rocky Mountain 85. 10, Bishop Kelly 69. 11 (tie), Eagle, Capital 68. 13, Wood River 65. 14, Post Falls 50. 15, Timberline 49. 16, Lewiston 48. 17, Twin Falls 46. 18, Hillcrest 38. 19, Minico 34. 20, Century 33. 21, Deary 29. 22 (tie), Borah, Marsh Valley, Middleton 25. 25, Bonneville 24. 26, Idaho Falls 21. 27, Highland 17. 28, Skyview 16. 29, North Star Charter 11. 30, Snake River 10. 31, Burley 9. 32, Meridian 8. 33, North Valley Academy 4.

200 medley relay - 1, Boise, 1:39.77. 2, Lake City (Patrick Loftus, Joe Loftus, Daniel Lee, Brandon Penny), 1:40.42. 3, Sandpoint (Garrett Dunn, Chris Mann, Graham Cole, Barry Wilson), 1:48.21. 4, Coeur d'Alene (Gus Koch, Dillon Johnson, Travis Griffard, Jake Behm), 1:50.95.

200 freestyle - 1, Gus Koch, Cd'A, 1:53.19. 4, Barry Wilson, Spt, 1:58.48.

200 individual medley - 1, Kirby Johnson, Moscow, 1:58.03. 5, Travis Griffard, Cd'A, 2:08.15. 6, Garrett Dunn, Sandpoint, 2:09.60.

50 freestyle - 1, Karl Mering, Boi, 21.68. 3, Patrick Loftus, LC, 22.24. 4, Brandon Penny, LC, 23.06.

100 butterfly - 1, Joe Loftus, LC, 51.11. 6, Chris Mann, Spt, 56.35.

100 freestyle - 1, Patrick Loftus, LC, 48.78.

500 freestyle - 1, Kirby Johnson, Mos, 4:56.19. 2, Chris Mann, Spt, 5:05.69.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Centennial, 1:33.60. 5, Lake City (Evan Smith, Seth Helbling, Tyler Maryon, Brandon Penny), 1:38.49. 6, Post Falls (Caleb Lindley, Taylor Valente, Alex Carey, Jack Lash), 1:40.82.

100 backstroke - 1, Joe Loftus, LC, 51.91. 4, Gus Koch, Cd'A, 56.23.

100 breaststroke - 1, Tanner Anderson, Mos, 1:00.69. 2, Travis Griffard, Cd'A, 1:01.68.

400 freestyle relay - 1, Lake City (Brandon Penny, Patrick Loftus, Seth Helbling, Joe Loftus), 3:22.34. 4, Sandpoint (Graham Cole, Barry Wilson, Garrett Dunn, Chris Mann), 3:31.50.

TEAM SCORES - 1, Boise 288. 2, Moscow 236. 3, Wood River 173. 4, Bishop Kelly 138. 5 (tie), Lake City, Centennial 119. 7, Eagle 108. 8, Century 104. 9, Lewiston 72. 10, Hillcrest 66. 11, Idaho Falls 64. 12, Twin Falls 59. 13, Post Falls 58.50. 14 (tie), Bonneville, Coeur d'Alene 53. 16, Capital 52. 17, Liberty Charter 40. 18, Highland 39. 19, Sandpoint 38. 20, Skyline 32. 21 (tie), Timberline, Columbia 28. 23, Rocky Mountain 26. 24, Genesee 25. 25, Lakeland 23. 26, Vallivue 7. 27, Mountain View 6.50. 28, Sugar-Salem 5. 29, North Star Charter 1.

200 yard medley relay - 1, Boise, 1:51.26. 3, Lake City (Kjirsten Magnuson, Amy Danner, Krystalle Maycumber, Madeline Barrett), 1:55.46.

200 freestyle - 1, Erica Anderson, Mos, 1:59.43. 3, Rachel Peterson, Cd'A, 2:02.87.

200 individual medley - 1, Lena Friesen, Wood, 2:08.48.

50 freestyle - 1, Kjirsten Magnuson, LC, 23.62. 2, Anatasia de Tar, PF, 25.07. 3, Madeline Barrett, LC, 25.58.

100 butterfly - 1, Hannah Wiles, Liber, 57.99. 5, Peyton Bowen, LL, 1:02.49. 7, Rachel Peterson Cd'A, 1:03.15.

100 freestyle - 1, Kjirsten Magnuson, LC, 51.43.

500 freestyle - 1, Nicole Bruneel, Eag, 5:13.51. 2, Anatasia de Tar, PF, 5:24.37.

200 freestyle relay - 1, Boise, 1:42.94.

100 backstroke - 1, Hannah Wiles, LibChar, 58.45.

100 breaststroke - 1, Maddie Eyolfson, Boi, 1:04.82.

400 freestyle relay - 1, Moscow, 3:43.82. 6, Sandpoint (Shanna Crayne, Selena Warburton, Shannon Curran, Michele Rockwell), 4:04.97.

Recent Headlines