Sunday, January 29, 2023
35.0°F

Prep basketball media polls December 16, 2010

| December 16, 2010 8:00 PM

First-place votes in parentheses

Records through Tuesday, Dec. 14

Team W-L Points Last week

1. Post Falls (10) 4-0 50 1

2. Rocky Mountain 5-0 29 3

3. Borah 5-1 25 2

4. Vallivue 5-1 19 -

5. Centennial 4-2 9 4

Others receiving votes: Mountain View 7, Lake City 6, Coeur d'Alene 5.

1. Skyview (4) 2-2 39 1

2. Twin Falls (3) 4-0 36 3

3. Madison (3) 4-1 33 2

4. Hillcrest 4-1 18 5

5. Minico 4-1 12 4

Others receiving votes: Bonneville 10, Jerome 2.

1. (tie) Fruitland (4) 5-0 39 2

1. (tie) Priest River (4) 1-1 39 1

3. Snake River (1) 4-0 29 3

4. St. Maries 3-1 16 5

5. Salmon (1) 3-0 14 4

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 8, Homedale 5.

1. West Side (8) 4-0 48 1

2. Kamiah (2) 5-0 39 2

3. Firth 2-1 29 3

4. Melba 3-1 20 4

5. Soda Springs 4-0 6 -

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 5, Aberdeen 1, Marsing 1, Wendell 1.

1A Division I

1. Shoshone (7) 4-0 47 2

2. Prairie (3) 4-2 37 1

3. (tie) Hagerman 2-2 14 4

3. (tie) Potlatch 3-0 14 -

5. Troy 0-2 9 3

Others receiving votes: Kendrick 8, Glenns Ferry 5, Genesee 4, Greenleaf Friends 4, Liberty Charter 2, Wilder 2, Cascade 1, Clearwater Valley 1, Grace 1.

1A Division II

1. Nezperce (5) 3-0 45 1

2. Castleford (3) 4-0 38 3

3. Carey (2) 6-1 31 2

4. Murtaugh 4-2 14 4

5. Sho-Ban 4-1 10 t-5

Others receiving votes: Richfield 9, Mackay 3.

Voters

Mark High, Blackfoot Morning News

David Bashore, Times-News

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Ryan Collingwood, Lewiston Tribune

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Michael Lycklama, Post Register

Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com

Dan Angell, Idaho State Journal

5A Pts. Pvs.

1. Lewiston (4) 5-0 31 3

2. Centennial (2) 8-0 26 2

3. Coeur d'Alene (1) 5-2 22 1

4. Highland 8-0 15 4

5. Lake City 6-1 6 5

Others receiving votes: Boise 5.

1. Rigby (2) 10-0 29 2

2. Middleton (3) 8-2 28 3

3. Twin Falls (2) 8-2 23 1

4. Preston 9-1 14 4

5. Wood River 8-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 2, Madison 1, Emmett 1.

1. Weiser (7) 8-1 35 1

2. Marsh Valley 6-2 22 3

3. Timberlake 6-3 16 4

4. Snake River 5-1 14 5

5. Kimberly 4-3 12 2

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 5, Fruitland 3, Priest River 1, St. Maries 1.

1. West Jefferson (5) 6-1 33 1

2. Grangeville (2) 6-2 25 2

3. Declo 7-0 22 3

4. (tie) Marsing 7-1 8 4

4. (tie) Cole Valley Chr. 7-1 8 -

Others receiving votes: Ririe 7, Soda Springs 1, Butte County 1.

1A Division I

1. Lapwai (4) 6-1 32 1

2. Clearwater Valley(3) 7-1 29 2

3. Challis 6-1 15 3

4. Glenns Ferry 8-1 14 5

5. Shoshone 5-2 10 4

Others receiving votes: Notus 3, Liberty Charter 2.

1A Division II

1. Richfield (3) 6-2 28 2

2. (tie) North Gem (1) 7-0 27 3

Dietrich (3) 5-1 27 1

4. Summit Academy 5-3 9 4

5. Nezperce 6-1 6 -

Others receiving votes: Carey 5, Tri Valley 3.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

David Bashore, Twin Falls Times-News

Zach Kyle, Idaho Falls Post Register

Recent Headlines