Tuesday, February 07, 2023
37.0°F

Coeur d'Alene, Lake City sweep in Tri-State tourney tune-up

| December 16, 2010 8:00 PM

COEUR d'ALENE - Area wrestlers prepared for this weekend's Tri-State tournament as the 5A Coeur d'Alene Vikings and Lake City Timberwolves swept the 4A Lakeland Hawks and 3A Kellogg Wildcats in a pair of nonleague duals Wednesday at Elmer Jordan Court.

"I thought everyone wrestled hard," Coeur d'Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. "We're still making a few early-season mistakes, but tonight was a good tuneup for Tri-State. We just had a little bit more experience than they did at some weights tonight. We'll see what happens on Friday and Saturday."

Kenny Staub (140), Jake Graham (145), Johnny Peregrina (160), Caleb Davis (189), Drew Moreno (285), A.J. Konda (103), Hudson Staub (125) and Kyle Siegwarth (130) won each of their bouts for Coeur d'Alene.

Brandon Yount (135), Chase Campbell (152) and Dustin Hannawalt (119) had pins for Lakeland against Coeur d'Alene.

Lake City turned the tides as pins from Brian Griswold (171), Adrian Sherman (189), Kalen Lambert (215) and Jacob Benson (285) gave the Timberwolves a 45-27 win.

"I thought we wrestled really, really well tonight," Lake City coach Corey Owen said. "We got a lot of pins. It comes down to guys working hard. Our kids are wrestling with a lot of confidence right now and it's paying off for them."

Lake City received pins from Keegan Kelley (140), Nathan Partenfelder (145), Justin Ballison (160), Griswold, Lambert, Benson, Steven Collins (125) and Nick Wells (130) in a 60-21 win over Kellogg.

Campbell, Tanner Wright (112) and Jesse Putman earned wins for Lakeland against Lake City.

Tri-State begins at 10 a.m. on Friday at North Idaho College.

COEUR d’ALENE 51, LAKELAND 15

135 — Brandon Yount, LL, p. E.G. Lunceford, 6-4. 140 — Kenny Staub, Cd’A, d. David Nelson, 2-0. 145 — Jake Graham, Cd’A, p. Carson Walker, 1:46. 152 — Chase Campbell, LL, p. Bill Keeley, 3:46. 160 — Johnny Peregrina, Cd’A p. Kevin Johns, :52. 171 — Austin Sanders, LL, p. Cody Bissell, 9-8. 189 — Caleb Davis, Cd’A, p. Chazz Pomerenke, 1:00. 215 — Thomas Tucker, Cd’A, p. Buzz Hylton, 3:47. 285 — Drew Moreno, Cd’A, p. Josh Kaplain, :49. 103 — A.J. Konda, Cd’A, p. Tyson Hendricks, 1:37. 112 — Austin Ashby, Cd’A, p. Tanner Wright, 4-2. 119 — Dustin Hannawalt, LL, p. Graison Le, 9-3. 125 — Hudson Staub, Cd’A, p. Cody Peters, 1:10. 130 — Kyle Siegwarth, Cd’A, d. Jesse Putman, 5-2.

COEUR d’ALENE 71, KELLOGG 10

140 — Kenny Staub, Cd’A, p. Ben Beier, 1:28. 145 — Jake Graham, Cd’A, d. Josh Lindsey, :38. 152 — Bill Keeley, Cd’A, w. by forfeit. 160 — Colin Comack, Cd’A, p. Seth Belts, :27. 171 — Johnny Peregrina, Cd’A, tf. Jordan Karst, 16-1. 189 — Caleb Davis, Cd’A, p. Pierce Otto, 1:02. 215 — Shawn Duffy, Cd’A, p. Jacob Harris, :28. 285 — Drew Moreno, Cd’A, p. Ricky O’Brien, :38. 103 — A.J. Konda, Cd’A, d. Mike Hyndman, :49. 112 — Austin Ashby, Cd’A, b. forfeit. 119 — Cole Jerome, Kell, md. Graison Le, 15-2. 125 — Hudson Staub, Cd’A, p. Donovan Martinez, :47. 130 — Kyle Siegwarth, Cd’A, p. Cody Stewart, 3:41. 135 — Chris Vergobbi, Kell, p. E.G. Lunceford, 3:18.

LAKE CITY 60, KELLOGG 21

135 — Chris Vergobbi, Kell, p. Jared Lambert, 1:43. 140 — Keegan Kelley, LC, p. Ben Beier, 1:51, 145 — Nathan Partenfelder, LC, p. Josh Lindsey, 1:02. 152 — Eric Cliff, LC, w. by forfeit. 160 — Justis Ballason, LC, p. Seth Elks, :49. 171 — Brian Griswold, LC, p. Jordan Karst, 3:29. 189 — Calen Lambert, LC, p. Pierce Otto, 1:02. 215 — Jacob Harris, Kell, d. Adrian Sherman, 4-2. 285 — Jacob Benson, LC, p. Ricky O’Brien, :22. 103 — Mike Hyndman, Kell, w. by forfeit. 112 — Chris Anderson, LC, w. by forfeit. 119 — Cole Jerome, Kell, w. by forfeit. 125 — Steven Collins, LC, p. Donovan Martinez, 1:36. 130 — Nick Wells, LC, p. Cody Stewart, 4:46.

LAKE CITY 45, LAKELAND 27

140 — Keegan Kelley, LC, p. David Nelson, 4:48. 145 — Nathan Partenfelder, LC, p. Carson Walker, 3:00. 152 — Chase Campbell, LL, p. Eric Cliff, 1:50. 160 — Justis Ballison, LC, d. Kevin Johns, 5-3. 171 — Brian Griswold, LC, p. Austin Sanders, 1:51. 189 — Adrian Sherman, LC, p. Chazz Pomerinke, 1:55. 215 — Kalen Lambert, LC, p. Buzz Hylton, 3:07. 285 — Jacob Benson, LC, p. Josh Caplain, :51. 103 — Tyson Hendricks, LL, w. by forfeit. 112 — Tanner Wright, LL, p. Chris Anderson, 2:51. 119 — Austin Hannawalt, LL, w. by forfeit. 125 — Steven Collins, LC, d. Cody Peters, 11-6. 130 — Jesse Putman, LL, d. Nick Wells, 4-2. 135 — Jared Lambert, LC, d. Brandon Yount, 4-3.

Wallace 42

Timberlake 37

SPIRIT LAKE — Brandon Wilburn’s pin at heavyweight gave the visiting Miners a win over the Tigers in a nonleague dual.

Rocco Wingfield (103), John Galloway (119), Preston Rhodes (130) and Jake Bowers (215) earned pins for Timberlake, which travels to the Tri-State Invitational on Friday.

103 — Rocco Wingfield, TL, p. Tyler Curl, :52. 112 — Mike Carey, W, p. Cameron Rayner, 1:42. 119 — John Galloway, TL, p. Colton Majszak, :45. 125 — Cody Hongslo, TL, d. Eric Midence, 5-0. 130 — Preston Rhodes, TL, p. Skyler Wilburn, 3:01. 135 — Kidman Cook, W, p. Bradley Harrison, 3:46. 140 — Curtis Branz, W, p. Tristan Roth, 2:43. 145 — Walker Herring, TL, md. Luke Hahn, 9-0. 152 — Francisco Midence, W, by forfeit. 160 — Jake Waters, W, p. Kyle White, 4:48. 171 — Christian Heth, TL, p. Jack Long, 5:46. 189 — Nathan Cook, W, w. by forfeit. 215 — Jake Bowers, TL, p. John Evans, 3:00. 285 — Brandon Wilburn, W, p. Allan Foote, 1:46.

Sandpoint 64

St. Maries 19

SANDPOINT — Sandpoint’s Garret Belgarde (125), Mike Fowler (152) and Lily DeAragon (112) each registered pins as the Bulldogs defeated the Lumberjacks in a nonleague dual.

Joe Bloomsburg (140) and Derek Charles (160) earned pins for St. Maries, which travels to Bonners Ferry for a dual with the Badgers and Moscow on Dec. 30.

140 — Joe Bloomsburg, St.M, p. Damon Rodriguez, 4:37. 145 — Kyle Csizmar, Spt, p. Cody Yearout, :56. 152 — Mike Fowler, Spt, p. Brandon Avalos, :32. 160 — Derek Charles, St. M, p. Josh Allen, 1:47. 171 — Josh Wren, Spt, p. Pablo Villalobos, 1:02. 189 — Justin Pepperdine, Spt, d. Jesse Johnson, 14-6. 215 — Kootenai, p. Matt Lockey, 1:07. 275 — Rhyder Hayes, St. M, by forfeit. 103 — Jerad Fowler, Spt, by forfeit. 112 — Lily DeAragon, Spt, p. Colton Derry, 1:26. 119 — Peyton Dillon, Spt, p. Aaron Kolar, 3:41. 125 — Garret Belgarde, Spt, p. Brandon Pugh, 2:40. 130 — Dakota Blaese, Spt, p. Reid Ryle, 5:52. 135 — Troy Goodman, Spt, p. Ray Flowers, 3:50.

Recent Headlines