Monday, February 06, 2023
35.0°F

Matheson sparks Vikings to OT win over defending 3A champ Spartans

| December 11, 2010 8:00 PM

BOYS BASKETBALL

COEUR d'ALENE - Senior Jake Matheson scored 30 points for the Coeur d'Alene Vikings in a 81-72 nonleague overtime win over the defending state 3A champion and top-ranked Priest River Spartans on Friday at Elmer Jordan Court.

"I have to give Jake a lot of credit," Coeur d'Alene coach Kent Leiss said. "Last week in two games, he had 10 turnovers, but only had one tonight. He's made a ton of progress over the past week."

Coeur d'Alene (2-1) shot 20 of 45 from the free-throw line, allowing the Spartans to remain close late in the fourth quarter.

"Shooting like that from the line, you're going to let anyone hang around," Leiss said. "That was the key stat of the game. If we shoot 70 percent from the line, we probably win the game in regulation."

Max Salesky scored 28 points for Priest River (1-1), followed by Eric Holbrook with 20 points.

"They're a good team," Leiss said. "Those two guys kept them in the game the entire night."

Deon Watson scored 15 points for Coeur d'Alene, which travels to Lincoln High of Tacoma, Wash. on Thursday.

Priest River 16 12 16 22 6 - 72

Coeur d'Alene 16 17 10 23 15 - 81

PRIEST RIVER - Barrett 13, K. Peterson 2, Douglas 2, Bach 7, Salesky 28, T. Peterson 0, Holbrook 20, Martenson 0.

COEUR d'ALENE - Tackett 0, Matheson 30, Dunn 0, Chalich 14, Roletto 2, Loy 2, Higbie 10, Baracco 8, Watson 15.

Cd'A Charter 47

Clark Fork 31

CLARK FORK - Brian Smith scored a game-high 12 points as the 2A Panthers defeated the 1A Division II Wampus Cats in nonleague play.

Coeur d'Alene Charter (4-1) jumped out to a 25-10 lead at halftime and played the Wampus Cats even after that.

Nate Nesbitt scored 10 points to lead the Wampus Cats (1-1), who got a big spark when Zach Klein drilled back-to-back 3-pointers in the third quarter to help get the offense rolling.

The Panthers are at Lakeside on Tuesday.

Cd'A Charter 13 12 13 9 - 47

Clark Fork 4 6 10 11 - 31

Cd'A CHARTER - Peterson 1, Rinaldi 3, Crandall 6, Peters 6, Roman 10, Mondragon 0, Redline 2, Shapiro 7, Smith 12, Simon 4.

CLARK FORK - N. Nesbitt 10, Katzenberg 2, Berkley 4, Klein 6, Anderson 6, Walker 0, Bristol 0, Z. Nesbitt 0, Jackson 3.

Wallace 48

Mullan 31

WALLACE — The host Miners defeated the Tigers in the first round of the North Star League tournament.

Wallace will play in the championship game against either Kootenai or Lakeside tonight at 7:30. Mullan plays Kootenai or Lakeside at 6 in the consolation game. No report was received from the Kootenai-Lakeside game.

The Oaks 73

Christian Center 64

SPOKANE — Spencer Ansett scored 20 points to lead The Oaks past the Lions in Mountain Christian League play.

Colin Bergeson scored 21 points, Dennis Chekota 18 and Seth Howard 16 for Christian Center, which plays North Idaho Christian today at 3 p.m. at Canfield Middle School.

Christian Center 16 19 19 10 — 64

The Oaks 17 19 18 19 — 73

CHRISTIAN CENTER — S Howard 16, Welch 4, Burgeson 21, S. McLeod 0, Storm 4, Chekota 18, A. Howard 0, Kuchenski 0, Laws 0, Hanson 1.

THE OAKS — Ansett 20, C. Schlect 18, Linnell 14, Card 0, Phinney 0, Szymanowski 4, J. Potter 8, E. Ansett 9, N. Potter 0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake City 68

Moscow 28

COEUR d’ALENE — Gina Mitchell led a balanced attack with 16 points as the host Timberwolves routed the Bears in nonleague play.

Katie Rowe added 12 points, six rebounds and four blocked shots for Lake City (5-1), ranked fifth in 5A. Jenna Lewis had 10 points and seven rebounds and Sydney Butler had eight assists.

“We just came out and shot the ball well and that got us off to a good start,” Lake City coach Royce Johnston said. “We played probably our best basketball for three quarters. Mitchell played well tonight — her best game of the year.”

Taylor Anderson led Moscow with 14 points.

Lake City plays host to Post Falls in a 5A Inland Empire League game today at 3 p.m.

Moscow 5 8 8 7 — 28

Lake City 22 21 20 5 — 68

MOSCOW — Davis 1, Redinger 0, Olmstead 5, Bigler 1, Quinnett 7, Anderson 14, Greear 0.

LAKE CITY — J. Butler 0, S. Butler 3, Kacalek 10, Lewis 10, Smith 3, Rowe 12, Ball 8, Kerr 4, Mitchell 16, Heidenreich 2.

Christian Center 34

The Oaks 27

SPOKANE — Lindsay Howard scored 11 points as the Lions defeated The Oaks in a Mountain Christian League game.

Christian Center (2-0) will face North Idaho Christian today at Canfield Middle School.

Christian Center 4 8 9 13 — 34

The Oaks 2 8 7 10 — 27

CHRISTIAN CENTER — Howard 11, Lund 6, Harryman 5, VanOstrand 0, Kramer 6, Kuetemeyer 6.

THE OAKS — Coffey 2, A. Gentili 4, C. Gentili 7, Shelby Lewis 6, Sy. Lewis 6, Gibson 0, Woodraf 0, Mooderman 2.

WRESTLING

Coeur d’Alene sends six to semis

SPOKANE — The Coeur d’Alene Vikings qualified six wrestlers to today’s semifinals of the Inland Empire Classic at Central Valley High.

A.J. Konda (103), Kyle Siegwarth (130), Kenny Staub (140), Colin Comack (160), Johnny Peregrina (171) and Caleb Davis (189) each went 2-0 to advance.

“I was real pleased with the way we wrestled today,” Coeur d’Alene coach Jeff Moffat said. “Both Colin and Johnny looked good today. Some of the younger guys made some mistakes, but we’re learning. This is a tough tournament and will only make us better for the end of the year.”

Hudson Staub (125), Gavin Hojem (135), Jake Graham (145) and Drew Moreno (285) each went 1-1 to remain in the hunt for placing.

Action wraps up today.

LATE THURSDAY

Sandpoint 57

Timberlake 20

SPIRIT LAKE — Drew Hill (125), Walker Herring (145), Justin Anast (160) and Christian Heth (171) had wins for the Tigers in a loss to the Bulldogs in their season opener.

189 — Justin Pepperdine, Spt, p. Jake Baures, 2:50. 215 — Damon Forell, Spt, by forfeit. 285 — Matt Lockey, Spt, p. Allan Foote, 5:25. 103 — Jarad Fowler, Spt, p. Rocco Wingfield, 1:44. 112 — Lily DeAragon, Spt, p. Cam Raynor, 1:27. 119 — Peyton Dillon, Spt, p. John Galloway, 1:21. 125 — Drew Hill, TL, md. Spencer Hindsley, 9-0. 130 — Garret Belgarde, Spt, p. Preston Rhodes, 3:49. 135 — Troy Goodman, Spt, p. Tristan Roth, 5:15. 140 — Kyle Csizmar, Spt, p. Nick Suchs, :51. 145 — Walker Herring, TL, md. Damon Rodriguez, 12-2. 152 — Mike Fowler, Spt, d. Kyle White, 7-2. 160 — Justin Anast, TL, p. Josh Allen, 5:30. 171 — Christian Heth, TL, p. Josh Wren, 3:12.

Recent Headlines