Tuesday, February 07, 2023
31.0°F

Prep basketball media polls

| December 9, 2010 8:00 PM

Records through Tuesday, Dec. 7

First-place votes in parentheses

5A Pts.

1. Post Falls (8) 2-0 40

2. Borah 4-0 26

3. Rocky Mountain 4-0 18

4. Centennial 4-0 16

5. Eagle 0-3 8

Others receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene 3, Idaho Falls 3, Vallivue 3, Lake City 2, Mountain View 1.

1. Skyview (3) 1-2 26

2. Madison 2-1 23

3. Twin Falls (3) 3-0 22

4. Minico (2) 3-0 19

5. Hillcrest 2-1 9

Others receiving votes: Moscow, Preston 6, Bonneville 3, Bishop Kelly 2, Jerome 2, Sandpoint 1.

1. Priest River (5) 1-0 37

2. Fruitland (2) 4-1 23

3. Snake River 1-0 19

4. Salmon (1) 1-0 18

5. St. Maries 3-0 8

Others receiving votes: Homedale 5, Kimberly 4, Marsh Valley 4, Sugar-Salem 2.

1. West Side (4) 2-0 33

2. Kamiah (1) 4-0 29

3. Firth (3) 1-1 27

4. Melba 2-1 15

5. New Plymouth 2-0 9

Others receiving votes: Soda Springs 5, Aberdeen 1, West Jefferson 1.

1A Division I

1. Prairie (5) 1-2 34

2. Shoshone (1) 2-0 27

3. Troy 0-2 18

4. Hagerman 1-1 8

5. Cascade 0-2 7

Others receiving votes: Kendrick (1) 7, Raft River 6, Clearwater Valley 3, Gem State Academy 3, Glenns Ferry 2, Grace 2, Lapwai 2, Greenleaf Friends 1.

1A Division II

1. Nezperce (5) 1-0 33

2. Carey (1) 4-1 27

3. Castleford (2) 2-0 26

4. Murtaugh 2-1 14

5 (tie), Mackay 0-0 5

5 (tie), Richfield 1-1 5

5 (tie), Sho-Ban 2-1 5

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com

David Bashore, Times-News

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Mark High, Blackfoot Morning News

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

Michael Lycklama, Post Register

5A Pts.

1. Coeur d'Alene (6) 4-1 38

2. Centennial (1) 6-0 28

3. Lewiston (1) 3-0 26

4. Highland 5-0 16

5. Lake City 4-1 7

Others receiving votes: Boise 5.

1. Twin Falls (7) 6-0 39

2. Rigby (1) 7-0 31

3. Middleton 5-2 19

4. Preston 7-1 16

5. Bishop Kelly 4-3 5

Others receiving votes: Jerome 4, Wood River 4.

1. Weiser (4) 6-0 36

2. Kimberly (3) 2-1 27

3. Marsh Valley 4-1 26

4. Timberlake (1) 3-3 11

5. Snake River 4-1 10

Others receiving votes: Sugar-Salem 5, Fruitland 3, Priest River 1, St. Maries 1.

1. West Jefferson (4) 5-2 36

2. Grangeville (2) 5-1 26

3. Declo (1) 4-0 17

4. Marsing 5-0 9

5. (tie) Soda Springs 3-2 7

5. (tie) Ririe 6-0 7

Others receiving votes: Butte County (1) 6, North Fremont 5, Cole Valley Christian 4, Malad 3.

1A Division 1

1. Lapwai (5) 4-1 37

2. Clearwater Valley (3) 5-0 34

3. Challis 3-1 18

4. Shoshone 3-1 13

5. Glenns Ferry 7-0 12

Others receiving votes: Liberty Charter 5, Greenleaf Friends 1.

1A Division II

1. Dietrich (6) 5-0 37

2. Richfield (2) 5-2 31

3. North Gem 4-0 27

4. Summit Academy 5-2 12

5. Carey 2-2 8

Others receiving votes: Tri-Valley 3, Nezperce 2.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

David Bashore, Twin Falls Times-News

Zach Kyle, Idaho Falls Post Register

Recent Headlines