Tuesday, February 07, 2023
35.0°F

Prep basketball media polls

| December 2, 2010 8:00 PM

First-place votes in parentheses

Records are through Tuesday

5A Pts.

1. Post Falls (8) 0-0 40

2. Eagle 0-0 16

3. (tie) Borah 2-0 13

Rocky Mountain 2-0 13

5. Vallivue 2-0 12

Others receiving votes: Lake City 9, Centennial 8, Mountain View 3, Coeur d'Alene 3, Idaho Falls 1.

1. Skyview (3) 0-2 30

2. Twin Falls (2) 0-0 27

3. Moscow 0-0 15

4. Madison (2) 0-0 12

5. Hillcrest 0-0 11

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 8, Minico (1) 8, Shelley 7, Pocatello 1.

1. Priest River (6) 0-0 38

2. (tie) Salmon (1) 0-0 20

Snake River 0-0 20

4. Fruitland (1) 0-0 15

5. Homedale 0-0 13

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 11, Sugar-Salem 4, Weiser 1.

1. Firth (8) 0-0 40

2. Kamiah 1-0 28

3. West Side 0-0 22

4. Melba 0-0 17

5. New Plymouth 0-0 6

Others receiving votes: Soda Springs 3, West Jefferson 2.

1A Division I

1. Prairie (5) 0-0 34

2. Troy (3) 0-0 28

3. Shoshone 0-0 23

4. Raft River 0-0 8

5. Cascade 0-0 6

Others receiving votes: Hagerman 4, Kendrick 3, Glenns Ferry 1.

1A Division II

1. Nezperce (4) 0-0 33

2. Carey 1-0 28

3. Castleford (4) 0-0 20

4. Murtaugh 1-0 13

5. Mackay 0-0 11

Others receiving votes: Kootenai 5, Dietrich 5, Garden Valley 2, North Gem 1, Salmon River 1, Sho-Ban 1.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

David Bashore, Times-News

Mark High, Blackfoot Morning News

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

Ryan Collingwood, Lewiston Tribune

John Wustrom, Idaho Press-Tribune

Michael Lycklama, Post Register

5A Pts.

1. Coeur d'Alene (6) 2-0 30

2. Lewiston 2-0 21

3. Centennial 5-0 19

4. Highland 4-0 12

5. Lake City 3-0 7

Also receiving votes: Eagle 1.

1. Twin Falls (6) 5-0 30

2. Rigby 5-0 22

3. Middleton 3-2 19

4. Jerome 3-1 9

5. Preston 6-0 8

Also receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 1, Wood River 1.

1. Kimberly (3) 1-1 24

2. Weiser (1) 3-0 17

3. Marsh Valley 3-0 13

4. (tie) Timberlake (1) 2-1 11

Sugar-Salem 2-3 11

Also receiving votes: Fruitland 6, Priest River (1) 5, Kellogg 1.

1. West Jefferson (6) 4-1 30

2. Grangeville 2-1 20

3. Declo 2-0 17

4. Soda Springs 0-1 10

5. Malad 1-1 4

Also receiving votes: Ririe 3, Marsing 3, North Fremont 3.

1A Division I

1. Lapwai (3) 3-1 27

2. Clearwater Valley (3) 2-0 26

3. Challis 1-1 14

4. (tie) Liberty Charter 2-1 8

Raft River 1-3 4

Also receiving votes: Glenns Ferry 2, Shoshone 1, Troy 1, Greenleaf Friends 1.

1A Division II

1. Dietrich (4) 3-0 27

2. Richfield (2) 2-1 24

3. North Gem 2-0 16

4. Summit Academy 3-1 11

5. Carey 0-1 7

Also receiving votes: Tri-Valley 5.

Voters

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Greg Lee, Spokesman-Review

John Wustrow, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jesse Zentz, Idaho Statesman

David Bashore, Twin Falls Times-News

Zach Kyle, Idaho Falls Post Register

Recent Headlines