And the Fair winners are . . .
EXHIBITOR AWARD CLASS/DESCRIPTION
Suey Magnus Premier Exhibitor/ Best Cook
Laura Cary Runner-up Premier Exhibitor/Green Thumb Gardener: Flowers
Marcella Hanson Runner-up Best Cook /Runner-up Green Thumb Gardener: Fruits, Herbs & Nuts
Gayle Erickson Green Thumb Gardener:- Fruits, Herbs & Nuts
Carolyn Sampert Green Thumb Gardener: Vegetables & Field Crops
David Nosler Runner-up: Green Thumb Gardener: Vegetables & Field Crops
Andrea Kidd Runner-up: Green Thumb Gardener: Vegetables & Field Crops
Sue Nussear Runner-up: Green Thumb Gardener: Flowers
02-FRUITS HERBS & NUTS
Hilary Ballew Grand Champion/Super 1 Award 002 - Early season apples
Gayle Erickson Reserve Grand Champion/Super 1 Award 029 - Cherry, grape & mini tomatoes, yellow/golden
Jim Eisses Super 1 Award 023 - Yellow/golden plums
Carolyn Sampert Super 1 Award 015 - Cantaloupe
Wayne Reichenberg Super 1 Award 006 - Blackberries, small flesh
Peter Cooper Super 1 Award 019 - Bartlett pear
04-VEGETABLES & FIELD CROPS
Joan Harmon Grand Champion/Super 1 Award 029 - Eggplant variety not listed
Aida Patterson Reserve Grand Champion/Super 1 Award 010 - Early cabbage
David Nosler Super 1 Award 021 - Pickling cucumber, greater than 3”
David Nosler Super 1 Award 001 - Bush beans, any
David Nosler Super 1 Award 075 - Acorn squash
Gayle Erickson Super 1 Award 070 - Yellow squash
Terry Leigh Super 1 Award 051 - Pepper variety not listed
Kyle Wegner Super 1 Award 067 - Rhubarb
John Quinton Super 1 Award 007 - Table beets
Kim Fleming Super 1 Award 066 - Gourd
Linda Whitehead Super 1 Award 016 - Nantus carrots
Nikki Marschman Super 1 Award 052 - Blue potato
Carolyn Sampert Super 1 Award 039 - White onions
Marcella Hanson Super 1 Award 031 - Hard neck garlic
05-FLOWERS
Jeanette Delauter Grand Champion 248 - Cosmos, dark pink/red
Bonnie Connell Grand Champion 018 - Begonias, Picotee, red & white
Debbie Stilkey Reserve Grand Champion 043 - Dahlia, formal decorative B
Laura Cary Reserve Grand Champion 334 - Snapdragons, pink
06-CULINARY ARTS
Suey Magnus 1st Special Premium 217 - Fruit liqueur
Karalee Shenfield 1st Special Premium 351 - Pie, other than listed, but not cream
Karalee Shenfield 1st Special Premium 334 - Refrigerator cookies
Zoe Thruman 1st Special Premium 056 - Salsa, submit recipe
Jaynine Pfahler 1st Special Premium 274 - Yeast bread other than listed
Jason Frey 1st Special Premium 222 - All grain, Belgian-style specialty
Michael Schlepp 2nd Special Premium 387 - Apple wine from scratch
Jaynine Pfahler 2nd Special Premium 299 - Devils food cake
Clay Gustin 2nd Special Premium 225 - All grain, Indian pale ale
Mary Pierce 2nd Special Premium 160 - Dried leeks
Karalee Shenfield 2nd Special Premium 276 - Sweet rolls
Louise Bershers 2nd Special Premium 345 - Peach pie
Morgan Branch 2nd Special Premium 324 - Ginger snap/molasses cookies
Dusty Obermayer Ball Award 011 - Canned pears
Jeanette Keith Ball Award 080 - Jelly, raspberry
Shirlene Hege Ball Award 017 - Canned beets
Suey Magnus Ball Award 052 - Watermelon pickles
Dusty Obermayer Ball Award 001 - Canned applesauce, plain
Jeanette Keith Ball Award 093 - Jelly, other than listed
Gwenn Stone Ball Award 050 - Pickled vegetable other than listed
Sonja Jacobson Ball Award 063 - Jam, raspberry
Clara Jeanne Ball Award 039 - Sweet pickle slices
Suey Magnus Grand Champion 191 - Dried rose
Brittany Berg Grand Champion 064 - Jam, strawberry
Adam Gibson Grand Champion 335 - Rolled & cut cookies
Suey Magnus Grand Champion 219 - Liqueur, other than listed
Beth Pothen Grand Champion 379 - Professionally decorated cake
Jaynine Pfahler Idaho Wheat Growers/1st Special Premium 313 - Angel food cake
Bertie Smith Red Star Award 268 - Whole wheat bread
Christine Ranberg Wilton Award 374 - Decorated birthday cake
Shastadi Watts Wilton Award 377 - Decorated holiday cake
Melissa Grannis Wilton Award 378 - Decorated cake, other than listed
Tiana Byrd Wilton Award 375 - Decorated wedding cake
Livvy Thruman Wilton Award 380 - Edible house
Alexandra Leigh Wilton Award 374 - Decorated birthday cake
Lauren Rod Wilton Award 378 - Decorated cake, other than listed
Sabrina Watts Wilton Award 376 - Decorated celebration cake, other than
07-SEWING
Lexi Ellenbecker 1st Special Premium 110 - Stuffed animal, other than teddy bear
Katalina Pelz 1st Special Premium 141 - Clothing & accessories by novice sewer
Mary Ann Mathews 1st Special Premium 082 - Pot holders, 4, hand made, not embellished
Kathy Marks 2nd Special Premium 110 - Stuffed animal, other than teddy bear
Sandra Swick 2nd Special Premium 047 - Purse or tote, hand made, embellished
Ariel Gimlin 2nd Special Premium 147 - Sewn item created using recycled material
Janice Beauchene Grand Champion 088 - Tablecloth, 42” to 60”, hand made, not
Karen Ade Grand Champion 068 - Clothing, other than listed, hand made,
08-KNITTING
Gale KW Butler 1st Special Premium 060 - Hand knit baby style small-sized afghan
Susan Purdy 1st Special Premium 048 - Hand knit felted toy set, up to four pieces
Summer Bushnell 1st Special Premium 256 - Miscellaneous knit item by novice knitter
Beth Hanes 2nd Special Premium 046 - Hand knit felted bag/purse
Linda Barnett 2nd Special Premium 060 - Hand knit baby style small-sized afghan
Susan Purdy 2nd Special Premium 247 - Hand knit pet item by novice knitter
Emma Plass Grand Champion 029 - Hand knit children's bonnet or hat
Karin Watson Grand Champion 034 - Hand knit children's cardigan sweater
Madeline Settle Grand Champion 055 - Hand knit tablecloth, 36” to 42”
09-CROCHETING
De Laine Wardell 1st Special Premium 081 - Crocheted medium-sized afghan using single
Sharon Amiotte 1st Special Premium 196 - Crocheted doll group
Terri KW Grubbs 2nd Special Premium 035 - Crocheted children’s clothing & accessories,
Anne KW Reading 2nd Special Premium 104 - Crocheted scrap large-sized afghan
Jerri Groll Grand Champion 098 - Crocheted large-sized afghan using ripple
Morgan White Grand Champion 050 - Crocheted centerpiece or doily, 6” to 18”
Bev Wilson Grand Champion 048 - Crocheted bedspread
10-HAND WOVEN & HAND SPUN ARTICLES
Jeri Fischer 1st Special Premium 023 - Yarn spun from commercial roving, plied
Sue Tye 1st Special Premium 062 - Felted article, other than listed
Jeri Fischer 1st Special Premium 028 - Knitted vest
Monica Annis- 2nd Special Premium 005 - Goat hair yarn
Dee Wilson 2nd Special Premium 034 - Knitted hat
Dorothy Hammer 2nd Special Premium 050 - Wall hanging, any technique
Molly Wilbur Grand Champion 082 - Fine wool fleece
Ann Bohart Grand Champion 056 - Needle felted sculpture, medium
Ann Bohart Grand Champion 073 - Woven article, other than listed
11-QUILTS
Sandy Billingslea 1st Special Premium 125 - Machine appliqué, machine quilted wall
Sharon Vega 1st Special Premium 013 - Bed quilt completed by other than exhibitor
Donna Osborne 1st Special Premium 014 - Bed quilt produced by a group
Pamela Legg 1st Special Premium 017 - Hand appliqué, machine quilted lap quilt
Victoria Vinson 1st Special Premium 105 - Multiple technique quilted holiday item
Mary Nordhausen 1st Special Premium 136 - Bed quilt by novice quilter
Lauren Rod 1st Special Premium 113 - Machine pieced, machine quilted table runner
Pearl Warner 2nd Special Premium 074 - Memory quilt produced by a group
Pamela Legg 2nd Special Premium 012 - Multiple technique bed quilt
Jean Anne Sharrai 2nd Special Premium 013 - Bed quilt completed by other than exhibitor
Lee Marie Davidson 2nd Special Premium 136 - Bed quilt by novice quilter
Jean Anne Sharrai 2nd Special Premium 113 - Machine pieced, machine quilted table runner
Mandee Brown 2nd Special Premium 134 - Quilted wall hanging completed by other than
Rebecca Perry 2nd Special Premium 013 - Bed quilt completed by other than exhibitor
Sharon Huber Washington State Quilters Award 005 - Machine pieced, hand quilted bed quilt
12-NEEDLECRAFTING
Margaret Jennings 1st Special Premium 042 - Random technique medium-sized framed
Margaret Jennings 2nd Special Premium 006 - Needlepoint small-sized framed needlework
Juana Perley Grand Champion 028 - Counted cross stitch, linen/evenweave,
Melissa Friedrick Grand Champion 004 - Counted cross stitch, linen/evenweave,
13-GENERAL CRAFTS
Kim Jorgenson 1st Special Premium 041 - Porcelain doll with soft body
Barbara Hebeler 1st Special Premium 107 - Christmas item, other than listed
Yvonne Dejong 1st Special Premium 024 - China painting, flowers
Pam Donnenwirth 1st Special Premium 203 - Scrapbooking, collage or shabby chic album
Russell Crystal 1st Special Premium 176 - Vehicle model
Christine Root 2nd Special Premium 041 - Porcelain doll with soft body
Christine Root 2nd Special Premium 122 - Halloween table decoration
Christina Kopp 2nd Special Premium 236 - Decorative painting on wood, technique other
Daphne Ove 2nd Special Premium 173 - Outdoor/landscaping miniature
Susie Adams 2nd Special Premium 198 - Scrapbooking, collage or shabby chic, single
Gerald Washburn 2nd Special Premium 019 - Chalk ceramics
Judy Krueger Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 169 - Miniature vignette
14-CHILDREN'S CRAFTS
Adam Lewis 1st Special Premium 176 - Vehicle model
Eli Scarola 1st Special Premium 012 - Glazed ceramics
Micah Tumlinson 1st Special Premium 149 - Necklace
Jonah Roads 1st Special Premium 261 - Lego creation
Guinevere Ade 2nd Special Premium 151 - Bracelet
Luke Sisco 2nd Special Premium 012 - Glazed ceramics
Matthew Robinson 2nd Special Premium 261 - Lego creation
Dominic 2nd Special Premium 176 - Vehicle model
Mallery Sisson Grand Champion 024 - China painting, flowers
15-INDUSTRIAL CRAFTS
Aaron Merritt 1st Special Premium 68 - Metal item other than listed
Cary Alvin 2nd Special Premium 05 - Non-mechanized wood home accessory
Ron Martin 2nd Special Premium 65 - Metal sculpture
Richard Lambert Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 29 - Wildlife 3-D scroll saw art
Roger Grand Champion 05 - Non-mechanized wood home accessory
16-FINE ARTS
Karen Pfeiffer 1st Special Premium 006 - Dry pastels drawing
Karen Pfeiffer 2nd Special Premium 011 - Color pencil drawing
Grant Thurman Grand Champion 003 - Watercolor/tempera painting
17-JUNIOR ARTS
Renae Meyer 1st Special Premium 009 - Pencil junior art
Leah Nordhausen 2nd Special Premium 009 - Pencil junior art
Harrison Goecke Grand Champion 011 - Mixed media junior art
18-PHOTOGRAPHY
Koral Conboy 1st Special Premium 14 - Color print, ranch & farm life
Renae Meyer 1st Special Premium 33 - Every Picture Tells A Story
Lindsey McSwain 1st Special Premium 23 - Black & white print, wildlife
Katharine Cheevers 2nd Special Premium 05 - Color print, pets
Jon Thurman 2nd Special Premium 25 - Black & white print, still life
Mia Coffey 2nd Special Premium 19 - Black & white print, adults
Andreas Braunlich 2nd Special Premium 19 - Black & white print, adults
Mike Cheevers 2nd Special Premium 33 - Every Picture Tells A Story
Jay Stotts Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 07 - Color print, wildlife
Ty Warner Grand Champion 08 - Color print, plant life
19-POULTRY
Beth Krenowicz Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 021 - Purebred bantam pair
Beth Krenowicz Grand Champion/2nd Special Premium 029 - Fancy breed cock
Allison Bothwell Grand Champion 037 - Mature hen turkey
Adam Gibson Grand Champion 005 - Purebred production layer pen
Rich Broadsword Grand Champion 006 - Purebred production layer trio
Liberty Moeller Grand Champion 006 - Purebred production layer trio
Shaun Moeller Grand Champion 004 - Purebred production layer pullet
Shaun Moeller Grand Champion 005 - Purebred production layer pen
Luke Pegoraro Grand Champion 087 - Small eggs
Ryder Grand Champion 030 - Fancy breed cockerel
Karen Smith Grand Champion 088 - Extra small eggs
Michaela Milks Grand Champion 066 - Mature pair geese
20-RABBITS & SMALL ANIMALS
Hannah Switzer Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 27 - Large pure breed senior buck
Irene Seidler Grand Champion/2nd Special Premium 42 - Doe & litter
Irene Seidler Grand Champion 04 - Mini Rex junior doe
Ashlynn Ekhoff Grand Champion 44 - Female small animal
21-SHEEP
Suzi Berger Grand Champion/1st Special Premium 82 - Grade ram lamb
Karen Smith Grand Champion/2nd Special Premium 13 - Suffolk ewe
Alyssa Mahler Grand Champion 78 - Grade ewe lamb
Lexi Berger Grand Champion 74 - Other wool breed ewe lamb
Kendra Fair Grand Champion 38 - Oxford ram
Dave Fair Grand Champion 39 - Oxford ewe lamb
Anna Anderson Grand Champion 66 - Other breed ram
Karen Smith Grand Champion 04 - Hampshire ewe lamb
Karen Smith Grand Champion 20 - Dorset ewe
Susan Mashek Grand Champion 68 - Other breed ewe yearling