Sunday, February 05, 2023
36.0°F

Prep Roundup April 27, 2010

| April 27, 2010 9:00 PM

• GOLF

POST FALLS - Post Falls' Jayce Yoshida and Lewiston's Brandon Koehler each shot 70 to post the low rounds Monday afternoon during the Sandpoint Invitational at The Links in Post Falls.

By virtue of a reverse scorecard tie-breaker, Koehler won medalist as each birdied the 18th hole and Koehler had a lower score on No. 17.

The Coeur d'Alene boys tied with Moscow for second, with Alex Pounds even par 72 leading the way for the Vikings.

Spencer Skipper's 75 led Lake City and Lucas Portello was the low Lakeland scorer, carding a 79.

On the girl's side, Moscow's Taylor Anderson medaled with a 77. Dani Olson led Coeur d'Alene with a 88, Maddy Dodge and Makena Schevenius each carded 89s for Post Falls, and Lakeland was led by Chelsea Bayley's 96.

At The Links

Post Falls

Par 72

6,099 yards

TEAM SCORES - 1, Lewiston, 287. T-2, Moscow 306, Coeur d'Alene 306. 4, Post Falls, 315. 5, Kellogg, 317. 6, Lake City, 325. 7, St. Maries, 332. 8, Bonners Ferry, 335. 9, Sandpoint, 354. 10, Lakeland, 357.

Medalist - Brandon Koehler 70. (broke tie with Jayce Yoshida in a card-off)

COEUR d'ALENE - Alex Pounds 72, Brennan Stillinger 76, Mike Porter 78, Dalton Cuningham 80, John Duffin 82.

POST FALLS - Jayce Yoshida 70, Tully Fedele 75, Kaleb Retz 86, Kellen Dohrman 84, Chad Booth 88.

KELLOGG - Teado Hulstrom 84, Justin Margason 80, Dain Harden 79, Blake Jerome 80, Dillon Stoverern 78.

LAKE CITY - Spencer Skipper 75, Kevin Porto 83, Mathew Creighton 79, James Hunt 88, Dominic Tatroff 90.

ST. MARIES - Dan Masterson 77, Satchell Schetzle 78, Bryan Jensen 89, Jake Mercer 88, Tanner Sampson 99.

BONNERS FERRY - Carey Reynolds 81, Aaron Moe 79, Derrick Alt 79, Chase Mellon 96, Evan Moe 96.

SANDPOINT - Mike Lewis 85, Conner Currie 85, Chris Lewis 96, Kanyen Bauer 96, Michael Lorden 88.

LAKELAND - Lucas Portello 79, Sterling Jones 101, Jon Rucker 87, Scottie Warren 97, Dylan Darrington 94.

Par 72

(No yardage available)

TEAM SCORES - 1,Moscow 324. 2, Lewiston 329. 3, Kellogg 394. 4, Sandpont 407. 5, Coeur d'Alene 412. 6, Lakeland 420. 8, St. Maries 445. 9, Sandpoint JV 527. WD - Lake City.

Medalist: Taylor Anderson, Moscow, 77.

COEUR d'ALENE - Dani Olson 88, Jordan Hintz 96, Taylor Hammon 102, Rachel Walker 126.

LAKE CITY - Amanda Lynn 111, Maessa Vandaveer 123, Maddie Ezell, 125, Kylie Skipper wd.

POST FALLS - Maddie Dodge 89, Makena Schevenius 89, Sara Emerson 120, Cyndi Chapman 138.

LAKELAND - Chelsea Bayley 96, Carson Shirrai 98, Brook Tingey 121, Becca Jenkins 112, Hailey Palmiter 114.

ST. MARIES - Megan Krebs 100, Molly Renaldo 110, Kelsie Ragan, 118, Katelyn McQueen 127.

KELLOGG - Kacelyn Pouttu 87, Sheila Briggs 100, Cade Fields-Brown 103, Dakota Smith 104.

SANDPOINT - Jessie Merwin 84, Ashley McIntire 105, Charissa Chatburn 104, Kristi Mire, 122, Beth Lewis 114.

LEWISTON - Denny Jagelski 85, Amy Hasendehrl 79, Kayle Kirk 81, Sarah Sanders 85, Kelsey Brockman 84.

• TENNIS

Post Falls 5

Moscow 4

MOSCOW - Michael Tucker and Ben Payton won at No. 1 boys doubles and Nina Shetler and Nina Jensen-Edwards were victorious at No. 1 girls doubles as the Trojans edged the Bears.

"I was impressed and excited with our No 2 mixed doubles (Jordan Hernandez and Courtney Harding) - they are starting to work well with each other on the court and good chemistry," Post Falls coach Angela Blair said. "They have had more than one match walking off 6-0, 6-0.

I'm excited to see what they can do at regionals."

The Trojans are back in action on Friday at the Inland Empire Tournament in Spokane.

BOYS SINGLES - No. 1, Sean Chenoweth, Mos, d. Joel Schmuland 7-5, 6-2. No. 2, Orrin Adams, Mos, d. Ethan Payton 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES - No. 1, Michael Tucker and Ben Payton, PF, d. Dylan Chenoweth and A.J. George 6-1, 6-2. No. 2, Steven Brockington and Josh Wray, Mos, d. Adam Sedgwick and Danny Slater 6-1, 2-6, 6-1.

GIRLS SINGLES - No. 1, Amy Kauffman, Mos, d. Jessica Niles 7-5, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES - No.1, Nina Shetler and Nina Jensen-Edwards, PF, d. Allison Anders and Kalyn Lewis 6-2, 6-3. No. 2, Katrina Dillard and Brittany Lautermilk, PF, d. Abby Overselt and Adrienne Fise 6-3, 7-5.

MIXED DOUBLES - No. 1, Dyllin Cady and Marian de Tar, PF, d. Dan Allen and Katy South 6-2, 6-2. No. 2, Jordan Hernandez and Coutrney Harding, PF, d. Ames Fowler and McKayla Pierson 6-0, 6-0.

Lake City 9

Cd'A Charter 2

COEUR d'ALENE - Michael Scott took the No. 1 singles for the Timberwolves, but Elizabeth Mann gave Coeur d'Alene Charter a victory in girls singles at the Lake City courts.

"The boys came out and stayed focused on a beatiful day," Lakc City boys coach Tim Scott said. "Maggie (Heidenreich) and Aaron (Kemp) showed a lot of heart, coming back to win a third-set tiebreaker in No. 2 mixed."

Lake City travels to Sandpoint to take on the Bulldogs on Thursday.

BOYS SINGLES - No. 1, Michael Scott, LC, d. Steven Hallgren 6-3, 6-1. No. 2. Mitch Cetron, Charter, d. Scott Hall 8-2. No. 3, Jared Garrett, LC, d. Caleb Dreschel 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS DOUBLES - No. 1, Matt Gencarella and Dimitri Christo LC, d. James George and Cesar Stoddard 6-2, 6-4. No. 2, Ryan Tiffany and Enzo Zurotti LC, d. Sebstian Zielinski and Parker Matthews 6-0, 6-1.

GIRLS SINGLES- No. 1, Elizabeth Mann, Charter, d. Amanda Smith 6-2, 6-4. No. 2, Raveena Padda, LC, d. Melinda Notz 6-3, 2-0 (Defalut). No. 3, Carmen Frampton, LC, d. Rebecca Windoor 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES - No. 1, Brittany Engle and Sara Larson, LC, d. Britni Turkenauc and Alvia Burkett 6-1, 6-0. No. 2, Emma Soy and Bri Duran, LC, d. Brynda Murphy and Casey McWhorter 6-2, 6-0.

MIXED DOUBLES - No. 1, Julianna Satterly and Cyrus Bowlin, Charter, d. Kaitlyn Finney and Cody Childress 8-4. No. 2, Maggie Heidenriech and Aaron Kemp, LC, d,. Nicole Nixon and Jay Brewer 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2).

Coeur d'Alene 4

Mount Spokane 3

SPOKANE - A strong performance by four freshman led the Coeur d'Alene girls tennis team to a dual-meet win.

Sonja Jacobson and Mary Fisher won their singles matches for the Vikings, and Sloan Booterbaugh and Maddie Matheson teamed up to take a 3-set win in No. 3 doubles.

"I've got to give props to my freshmen today," coach Laura Taylor said. "At No. 3 doubles, they were the last ones out there, and they came through to give us the win."

Coeur d'Alene will compete in the Inland Empire tournament on Friday.

Scores for the boys matches were not provided.

GIRLS SINGLES - No. 1 Valerie Nauditt, MS, d. Brooke Fowler 6-3, 6-0; No. 2 Sonja Jacobson, Cd'A, d. Annie Harms 6-3, 7-5; No. 3 Cassidy Hand, Cd'A, d. Sami Swett 6-3, 6-3; No. 4 Mary Fisher, Cd'A, d. Kelli Davin 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS DOUBLES - No. 1 Manuela Sousa and Bruna Gerheim MS, d. Nicole DeMarco and Jillian Grutta 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 Hayley Hohman and Nikki Littleton, MS, d. Rachel Hanley and Madison Leonard 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 Sloan Booterbaugh and Maddie Matheson, Cd'A, d. Jesse Lesniak and Sydne Wedde 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Recent Headlines