Saturday, January 28, 2023
35.0°F

Viking boys first, girls second at Rasmussen meet

| April 25, 2010 9:00 PM

photo

Kaitlyn Whitesitt, a sophomore at Lakeland High School, clears the eight foot mark during the girls pole vault event at the Rasmussen Invitational.

COEUR d'ALENE - The Coeur d'Alene boys and Borah girls captured team titles at the 22-team Rasmussen Invitational track and field meet Saturday at Coeur d'Alene High.

"This was a gigantic meet," Coeur d'Alene coach Linda Lanker said. "Everything went off without a hitch. There was some amazing competition."

Coeur d'Alene got wins from David Norris (3,200) and the 4x800 relay team to win the boys team title over Borah of Boise.

The weather also contributed to some fast times in the 100, 200 and 110 and 300 hurdles, according to Lanker.

"We had coaches telling us watching the boys 110 hurdles race was worth the trip," Lanker said. "Overall, I was pretty happy with the way things turned out."

Coeur d'Alene junior Kinsey Gomez was named female track athlete of the meet for winning the 1,600 and running the anchor leg on the Vikings' winning 4x800 relay. Coeur d'Alene Charter senior Sabrina Ewing was named field athlete for a win in the high jump and second-place finishes in the triple jump and long jump.

Shae Carson won the shot put (37-10) and discus (136-8) for Coeur d'Alene's girls, who finished 2 1/2 points behind Borah.

A.J. Boully of Borah, who won the 110 and 300 hurdles, was the boys track athlete of the meet. Alex Ashworth from Timberline of Boise, who won the triple jump and was second in the long jump, was the boys field athlete of the meet.

TEAM SCORES - 1, Coeur d'Alene 98. 2, Borah 86. 3, Mt. Spokane 72. 4, Lake City 69.5. 5, Timberlake 52. 6, Timberline 49.5. 7, Cheney 44. 8, Moscow 40.5. 9, Lakeside (Wash), 39. 10, Bonners Ferry 32.5. 11, Newport 22. 12, Deer Park 18. 13, Kellogg 16.5. 14, Sandpoint 15. 15, Coeur d'Alene Charter 13. 16 (tie), Seattle Academy, St. George's 9. 18, Garfield-Palouse 5.5. 19, Lakeland 4. 20, St. Maries 3. 21 (tie), Medical Lake, Kootenai 2.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP SIX

100 - 1, Diondre' Moore-Young, Chen, 11.16. 6, Carlos Martinez, Cd'A, 11.60. 200 - 1, David Bennett, Bor, 22.78. 2, Loren Oden, LC, 23.20. 3, Carlos Martinez, Cd'A, 23.22. 4, Ethan Wendt, Klg, 23.30. 400 - 1, Jack Cereniza, Mt. S, 52.88. 2, Jacob Callister, BF, 53.08. 3, Steven Casley, Cd'A, 53.68. 4, Josh Peters, LC, 54.04. 800 - 1, Allan Schroeder, Mt. S, 2:01.20. 4, Alex Hendricks, Cd'A, 2:02.52. 5, Alex Troxel, Cd'A, 2:04.50. 1,600 - 1, Cody Helbling, LC, 4:23.66. 2, Cody Curtis, Cd'A, 4:28.69. 6, David Marienau, Spt, 4:45.05. 3,200 - 1, David Norris, Cd'A, 9:55.45. 2, Danny Pfeifer, Spt, 10;15.20. 3, Ben Wooley, Cd'A, 10:19.51. 4, Leo Francovich, Cd'A C, 10:22.64. 6, Jimmy Matthews, Spt, 10:25.58.

110 hurdles - 1, A.J. Boully, Bor, 14.21. 4, Colton Watt, BF, 15.34. 6, Allen Carmichael, LC, 15.76. 300 hurdles - 1, A.J. Boully, Bor, 38.54. 2, Colton Watt, BF, 40.58. 3, Derek Puckett, TL, 40.77. 5, Kaleb Mitchell, LC, 41.13. 4x100 relay - 1, Borah, 44.34. 3, Coeur d'Alene, 44.99. 4, Lake City, 45.06. 5, Timberlake, 45.77. 4x200 relay - 1, Lake City (Robbie Quinn, Josh Peters, Loren Oden, Jordan Porto), 1:33.24. 2, Coeur d'Alene, 1:33.71. 5, Bonners Ferry, 1:35.80. 4x400 relay - 1, Borah, 3:32.07. 5, Bonners Ferry, 3:42.20. 6, Kellogg, 3:42.64. 4x800 relay - 1, Coeur d'Alene (Alex Hendricks, David Norris, Alex Troxel, Ben Wooley), 8:27.71. 3, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 8:54.55. 5, Lakeland, 9:18.18. 6, St. Maries, 9:23.34.

Shot put - 1, Reid White, DP, 49-7. 4, Cody Lewis, Klg, 46-3 1/2. 6, Travis Jankay, Cd'A, 45-9. Discus - 1, Paul Thomas, LS, 143-6. 2, Andrew McLean, TL, 136-0. 3, Jonathan Murray, Cd'A, 132-3. 4, Tristan Wenker, Cd'A, 130-10. High jump - 1, Travis Porter, TL, 6-2. 4, Zach Liscott, LC, 5-10. 5, Deon Watson, Cd'A, 5-10. 6, Brian Cronnelly, TL, 5-10. Pole vault - 1, Nate Szuch, Bor, 14-0. 2, Colton Fulweiler, TL, 12-9. 6, Matt Weingart, Klg, 11-9. 6, Taylor Tompke, BF, 11-9. Long jump - 1, DeAngelo Jones, Chen, 22-5. 4, Robbie Quinn, LC, 20-6 1/2. Triple jump - 1, Alex Ashworth, Timb, 46-4 1/4. 2, Carson Green, Cd'A, 43-5 1/2. 4, Travis Porter, 42-0. 5, Levi Hewitt, LC, 41-5. 6, Brian Griswold, LC, 41-1 1/2.

TEAM SCORES - 1, Borah 81.5. 2, Coeur d'Alene 79. 3 (tie), Mt. Spokane, Coeur d'Alene Charter 74.5. 5, Cheney 43.5. 6, Newport 37. 7, Moscow 34. 8, Timberline 32. 9, Sandpoint 29.5. 10 (tie), Timberlake, Freeman 27. 12, Lakeside (Wash) 26. 13, Lake City 25. 14, Deer Park 21. 15 (tie), St. George's, Lakeland 20.5. 17, Seattle Academy 19. 18, Kellogg 10. 19 (tie), Bonners Ferry, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 5. 21, Kootenai 1.

WINNERS, LOCALS IN TOP SIX

100 - 1, Janessa Day, Chen, 12.50. 3, Dominique Billingslea, Cd'A C, 12.67. 4, Melinda Van Dyk, Spt, 12.93. 5, Caylin Orlandi, Cd'A, 12.96. 200 - 1, Dominique Billingslea, Cd'A C, 26.42. 4, Caitlyn Nichols, TL, 27.02. 400 - 1, Elizabeth Stadley, Cd'A C, 1:00.21. 2, Dayna Drager, Cd'A, 1:00.45. 6, Courtney Tucker, BF, 1:02.13. 800 - 1, Sophie Bush, New, 2:25.47. 6, Rachel Ward, LC, 2:30.98. 1,600 - 1, Kinsey Gomez, Cd'A, 5:14.44. 2, Rhianna Grossman, LC, 5:28.54. 6, Ashly George, TL, 5:45.29. 3,200 - 1, Emily Paradis, Mos, 11:42.90. 4, Ashly George, TL, 12:13.73. 5, Rachel Pinkerton, Cd'A C, 12:17.16.

100 hurdles - 1, Joanna Luse, Mt. S, 16.29. 300 hurdles - 1, Lillian Ball, Timb, 47.32. 4, Erin Stone, LC, 49.68. 5, Meghan Ward, Cd'A, 49.78. 4x100 relay - 1, Sandpoint (Mikaila Bristow, Blake Plaster, Melinda Van Dyk, Elli Kiselica), 52.45. 2, Coeur d'Alene, 52.79. 5, Timberlake, 53.44. 6, Lake City, 54.14. 4x200 relay - 1, Mt. Spokane, 1:49.10. 2, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 1:51.08. 4x400 relay - 1, Deer Park, 4:23.28. 4, Coeur d'Alene, 4:24.98. 6, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 4:26.36. 4x800 relay - 1, Coeur d'Alene (Dayna Drager, Amanda Buttrey, Kinsey Gomez, Joslyn Duran), 10:09.89. 3, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 11:05.22. 4, Lakeland, 11:20.15.

Shot put - 1, Shae Carson, Cd'A, 37-10. 4, Justine Zap, Cd'A, 36-5. Discus - 1, Shae Carson, Cd'A, 136-8. 3, Christina Johnson, Spt, 110-8. 5, Missy Morris, LC, 103-6. High jump - 1, Sabrina Ewing, Cd'A C, 5-4. 4, Marah Ashcraft, Klg, 4-10. 5, Maddie Suppigger, Spt, 4-8. 5, Nikki Johnson, TL, 4-8. 6, Randi Howerton, LC, 4-8. 6, Brittany Pope, LC, 4-8. Pole vault - 1, Anande Egland, Lake, 10-3. 4, Sam Simmons, TL, 9-3. 5, Susan Kovalchuk, Spt, 9-3. 6, Lily Weske, Klg, 8-9. Long jump - 1, Brittany Owens, Bor, 17-8. 2, Sabrina Ewing, Cd'A C, 16-3 1/2. 6, Latecia Howell, LL, 15-3 3/4. Triple jump - 1, Brittany Owens, Bor, 35-7. 2, Sabrina Ewing, Cd'A C, 34-10 1/2. 5, Jordan Ward, LL, 32-0.

Recent Headlines