Monday, February 06, 2023
35.0°F

Kellogg boys win IML tourney in playoff

| April 25, 2010 9:00 PM

BONNERS FERRY - Kellogg's boys edged Bonners Ferry by one stroke on a one-hole playoff at the Intermountain League tournament at Mirror Lake Golf Course.

The Wildcats totaled 14 strokes to 15 for the Badgers on the first playoff hole. The teams played five and counted the best four scores.

Carey Reynolds of Bonners Ferry shot a 5-over-par 77 to claim boys medalist honors.

Kellogg freshman Kaceelyn Pouttu was girls medalist with an 8-over 80.

At Mirror Lake Golf Course

Par 72

MEDALIST - Carey Reynolds, Bonners Ferry, 77.

KELLOGG (346) - Dain Harden 91, Justin Margason 88, Blake Jerome 89, Teado Hulstrom 81, Dillon Stovern 88.

BONNERS FERRY (346) - Carey Reynolds 77, Aaron Moe 79, Derrick Alt 93, Chase Melton 97, Evan Moe 101.

TIMBERLAKE (350) - Andrew Van Wingerden 79, Dylan Van Wingerden 84, Jared Sanders 94, Sam Ross 93, Wyatt Armstrong 127.

ST. MARIES (368) - Dan Masterson 87, Satchel Schetzle 84, Bryan Jensen 95, Jake Mercer 108, Tanner Sampson 102.

PRIEST RIVER (450) - Max Salesky 93, Allen Easley 106, Kyle Clark 124, Tanyr Hahn 127, Jeff Dudley 130.

OROFINO (476) - Chris Tallmadge 128, Dusty Kellar 111, Chandler Lytle DQ, Justin Smith 106. Dylan Ford 131.

MEDALIST - Kaceelyn Pouttu, Kellogg, 80.

KELLOGG (441) - Kaceelyn Pouttu 80, Sheila Briggs 108, Annette Daline 133, Caden Fields-Brown 120.

TIMBERLAKE (498) - Madison Hauck 112, Jamie Page 113, Mikayla Blood 121, Shanel Cunningham 152.

OROFINO (503) - Vanessa Mattress 112, Amanda Bonner 141, Jenni McPherson 125, Darby Browning 125, Beth Salzman 142.

ST. MARIES (542) - Megan Krebs 117, Candace Aguirre 141, Kathryn Epler 141, Sam Nelson 143, Mariah Gladden 146.

BONNERS FERRY - Bella Orr 121.

TENNIS

Sandpoint 9

Moscow 3

SANDPOINT - Steve Gavin and Drew Buckmiller won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles as the Bulldogs handled the visiting Bears at Travers Park.

"They jelled today - better than they ever had," Sandpoint coach Kent Anderson said of his doubles team. "They were serve-and-volleying, and taking over the net - basically, almost perfect doubles."

Sophomore Kevin Kirby, at No. 2 singles, improved to 6-0 this season. And Anderson also had praise for junior Susan Williams, who won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 girls singles.

BOYS SINGLES - No. 1, Ben Hardy, Spt, d. Sean Chenoweth, 6-1, 6-2. No. 2, Kevin Kirby, Spt, d. Orrin Adams, 6-4, 6-2. No. 3, Hunter Levy, Mos, d. Kane Wijngaarden, 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS DOUBLES - No. 1, Steve Gavin/Drew Buckmiller, Spt, d. Dylan Chenoweth/A.J. George, 6-1, 6-1. No. 2, Carson Nygren/Gerhardt Suppiger, Spt, d. Steven Brockington/Josh Wray, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-1.

GIRLS SINGLES - No. 1, Meranda Carter, Spt, d. Amy Kauffman, 6-2, 6-4. No. 2, Susan Williams, Spt, d. Cory Ena, 6-1, 6-0. No. 3, Scarlett Richards, Mos, d. Danette Mauck, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (4).

GIRLS DOUBLES - No. 1, Michelle Rockwell/Crystal Clark, Spt, d. Allison Anders/Kaylin Lewis, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. No. 2, Mica Wolcott/Nicolette Jessen, Spt, Abby Overfelt/Adrienne Fife, 6-4, 6-0.

MIXED DOUBLES - No. 1, Mikka Nosdahl/Piper Wahlin, Spt, d. Dan Allen/Katie South, 6-1, 6-2. No. 2, Ames Flowler/Mekayla Pierson, Mos, d. Kevin Bucalo/Kendra Fremont, 6-1, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

Priest River romps

at own invite

PRIEST RIVER - The Spartan boys and girls dominated the seven-team field in the Priest River Invitational, winning both team titles by more than 93 points.

Clark Fork's Chaunce Nesbitt (110, 300 hurdles) and Tanner Rabidue (long jump, triple jump) of Priest River were multiple winners in boys events.

Taylor Stewart (100, discus, shot put) and Baylee Magnuson (100, 300 hurdles) and Melissa Hopkins (long jump, triple jump) of Priest River also claimed multiple titles.

TEAM SCORES - 1, Priest River 220.5. 2, Bonners Ferry 94. 3, Lakeland 77. 4, Clark Fork 64. 5, Kettle Falls 41. 6, Selkirk 16. 7. Coeur d'Alene Charter 14. 8, Coeur d'Alene JV 11.5.

100 - 1, Jack Redding, KF, 11.71. 2, Gregory Powell, PR, 12.29. 3, Chris Simpkins, PR, 12.46. 200 - 1, Jack Redding, KF, 23.54. 2, Gregory Powell, PR, 24.77. 400 - 1, Justin Wynhoff, KF, 55.85. 2, Matt Peterson, PR, 1:00.64. 3, Cory Belville, CF, 1:02.73. 800 - 1, Justin Ewing, PR, 2:07. 2, James Hegge, PR, 2:13. 3, Keaton Tremble, BF, 2:17. 1,600 - 1, James Hegge, PR, 5:01. 2, Justin Ewing, PR, 5:04. 3, Keaton Tremble, BF, 5:07. 3,200 - 1, Max Frasier, CF, 11:14. 2, David Bell, PR, 11:28. 3, Bryce Woempner, LL, 12:00.

110 hurdles - 1, Chaunce Nesbitt, CF, 17.63. 2, Adam Black, LL, 18.30. 3, William Kramer, PR, 19.29. 300 hurdles - 1, Chaunce Nesbitt, CF, 45.06. 2, Kale White, CF, 47.57. 3, William Kramer, PR, 48.47. 4x100 relay - 1, Priest River (Gregory Powell, Chris Simpkins, Tanner Radibue, Mike Bach), 46.68. 2, Lakeland, 48.79. 3, Bonners Ferry, 51.44. 4x200 relay - 1, Priest River (Evan Holmes, Gregory Powell, Chris Simpkins, Mike Bach), 1:39.75. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:43.97. 3, Lakeland, 1:47.55. 4x400 relay - 1, Priest River (Ben Tompkins, James Hegge, Justin Ewing, David Bell), 3:57.02. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:06.36. 3, Lakeland, 4:06.82. 4x800 relay - 1, Clark Fork (James Becker, Kale White, Chaunce Nesbitt, Max Frasier), 4:14.51. 2, Lakeland, 4:23. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:23.31.

Shot put - 1, Chad Yount, PR, 44-6. 2, Brandon Ratcliff, BF, 42-3. 3, Travis Caldwell, PR, 41-11 1/2. Discus - 1, Travis Caldwell, PR, 135-0. 2, Brandon Ratcliff, BF, 128-10. 3, Chad Yount, PR, 128-8. High jump - 1, Adam Black, LL, 5-10. 2, Reid Bennett, BF, 5-8. 3, William Kramer, PR, 5-4. Pole vault - 1, Hayden Wakkinen, BF, 9-6. 2, David Mortin, BF, 9-6. 3, Neal Johnson, PR, 8-6. Long jump - 1, Tanner Rabidue, PR, 19-7 1/2. 3, Mike Bach, PR, 18-10 1/2. Triple jump - 1, Tanner Rabidue, PR, 41-0 3/4. 3, Mike Bach, PR, 38-7.

TEAM SCORES - 1, Priest River 215. 2, Bonners Ferry 122. 3, Lakeland 54. 4, Kettle Falls 47. 5, Selkirk 42. 6, Clark Fork 31. 7, Coeur d'Alene Charter 3.

100 - 1, Taylor Stewart, PR, 13.05. 3, Natasha Finnigan, BF, 14.23. 200 - 1, Tristan Troudt, PR, 28.34. 2, Melissa Hopkins, PR, 28.35. 3, Elizabeth Racer, BF, 30.23. 400 - 1, Steffie Pavey, PR, 1:03.10. 3, Chelsea Day, PR, 1:13. 800 - 1, Jocelyn Lehman, KF, 2:37. 2, Brady Nelson, PR, 2:45. 1,600 - 1, Katie Hall, PR, 6:23.07. 2, Kaitlin Kimberling, LL, 6:25.28. 3, Aimee Sayers, BF, 6:25.76. 3,200 - 1, Aimee Sayers, BF, 13:47. 2, Kaitlin Kimberling, LL, 13:49. 3, Carissa Reed, BF, 14:20.

100 hurdles - 1, Baylee Magnuson, PR, 18.05. 3, Sydney Hubbard, BF, 18.07. 300 hurdles - 1, Baylee Magnuson, PR, 51.84. 2, Zara Palmer, CF, 51.97. 3, Sydney Hubbard, BF, 56.73. 4x100 relay - 1, Priest River (Steffie Pavey, Baylee Magnuson, Tristan Troudt, Taylor Stewart), 53.56. 2, Bonners Ferry, 56.93. 4x200 relay - 1, Priest River (Melissa Hopkins, Tristan Troudt, Brady Nelson, Steffie Pavey), 1:53.41. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:02.03. 3, Lakeland, 2:03.05. 4x400 relay - 1, Priest River (Brady Nelson, Tristan Troudt, Baylee Magnuson, Steffie Pavey), 4;28.77. 2, Lakeland, 5:01.36. 3, Bonners Ferry, 5:03.24. 4x800 relay - 1, Bonners Ferry (McKenzie Jelinek, Christina Soriano, Meg Newell, Natasha Litterall), 2:15.37. 2, Priest River, 2:19.26.

Shot put - 1, Taylor Stewart, PR, 37-1. 2, Liz Halcro, PR, 30-0. 3, Jess Jones, PR, 29-5. Discus - 1, Taylor Stewart, PR, 109-9. 2, Jessica Johnson, PR, 99-2. High jump - 1, Nikka Yankus, KF, 4-8. 2, Mackenzie Quiroz, CF, 4-6. 3, Christina Soriano, BF, 4-0. Long jump - 1, Melissa Hopkins, PR, 15-10. Triple jump - 1, Melissa Hopkins, PR, 34-3 1/2. 2, Moranda Becker, CF, 27-10.

Recent Headlines