Tuesday, February 07, 2023
39.0°F

Vandals, Viks, Spartans reap honors

| April 11, 2010 9:00 PM

COEUR d'ALENE - The University of Idaho, Coeur d'Alene High and Priest River High brought home three of the top awards each from the 48th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet on Saturday night at the Best Western Coeur d'Alene Inn.

Among North Idaho awards, Idaho football coach Robb Akey was named Coach of the Year; Vandal offensive lineman Mike Iupati was named Male College Athlete of the Year; and the Idaho football team, which won a thrilling Humanitarian Bowl, was named College Team of the Year.

Coeur d'Alene wrestling coach Jeff Moffat, who led the Vikings to their first state wrestling title, was named Coach of the Year for male sports; Dayna Drager, a three-sport standout who helped the Vikings win their third straight state girls basketball title, shared Female Athlete of the Year honors with Taylor Stewart of Priest River; and Coeur d'Alene's girls basketball team shared Female Team of the Year honors with Priest River girls basketball, St. Maries volleyball and Clearwater Valley girls basketball. All won state titles.

Post Falls boys basketball team shared Male Team of the Year honors with Priest River's boys basketball team. Both won state titles.

Clearwater Valley girls basketball coach Krissi Pratt was named Coach of the Year for female sports.

Lewiston High standout quarterback Justin Podrabsky, who also excelled at basketball and baseball (though this year he is on the track and field team), was named Male Athlete of the Year.

NIC women's basketball star Tugce Canitez and volleyball standout Marketa Hanzlova shared Female College Athlete of the Year honors. Canitez, a second-team All-American, led the Cardinals to the national tournament. Hanzlova was a first-team All-American selection.

Also, top high school athletes in each boys and girls sport were honored.

Five people were inducted into the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame - cyclist Kristin Armstrong of Boise, an Olympic, world and national champion; Alli Nieman, former basketball and volleyball star at Sandpoint High and the University of Idaho; Doug Nussmeier, former Idaho, NFL and CFL quarterback; the late Corissa Yasen, former Coeur d'Alene High and Purdue University standout in track and field, basketball, etc.; and David Triplett, former Pocatello High wrestler and football player, who played football at Idaho before moving to Boise and coaching four different sports at Capital High.

And the 1990 St. Maries High volleyball team, which went 25-0 and won the seventh straight of the Lumberjacks' 10 state titles in a row, was honored as part of "Legendary teams of North Idaho."

NORTH IDAHO WINNERS

College Coach of the Year - Robb Akey, Idaho football

College Team of the Year -University of Idaho football

Female College Athlete - Tugce Canitez, North Idaho basketball; Marketa Hanzlova, North Idaho volleyball

Male College Athlete - Mike Iupati, Idaho football.

Coach of the Year Female Sports - Krissi Pratt, Clearwater Valley basketball

Coach of the Year Male Sports - Jeff Moffat, Coeur d'Alene wrestling

Female Team of the Year - Priest River basketball, Clearwater Valley basketball, Coeur d'Alene basketball, St. Maries volleyball

Male Team of the Year - Post Falls basketball; Priest River basketball

Female Athlete of the Year - Taylor Stewart, Priest River; Dayna Drager, Coeur d'Alene

Male Athlete of the Year - Justin Podrabsky, Lewiston

HIGH SCHOOL WINNERS

Football (5A-4A) - Justin Podrabsky, Lewiston

Football (3A-1A) - Matt Kriz, Timberlake

Cross country - C.J. Helbling, Lake City

Basketball (5A-4A) - Shawn Reid, Post Falls; Malcolm Colbert, Post Falls

Basketball (3A-1A) - Jake Weimer, Priest River

Wrestling - Brandon Richardson, Lakeland

Swimming - Mason Shaw, Lake City

Baseball - Devon Austin, Coeur d'Alene

Golf - Chris Williams, Moscow

Track and Field (5A-4A) - Austin Black, Lakeland

Track and Field (3A-1A) - Kyle Curtis, Kendrick

Soccer - Daniel Anderson, Sandpoint

Tennis - Mikka Nostdahl, Sandpoint; Dustin Pierce, Sandpoint

Volleyball (5A-4A) - Piper Wahlin, Sandpoint; Koko James, Sandpoint

Volleyball (3A-1A) - Tia Asbury, St. Maries

Basketball (5A-4A) - Carli Rosenthal, Coeur d'Alene; Katelyn Loper, Post Falls

Basketball (3A-1A) - Melissa Hopkins, Priest River; Blake Jacobs, Kamiah

Swimming - Kjirsten Magnuson, Lake City

Softball - Jessica Ross, Lake City

Track and Field (5A-4A) - Camille Reynolds, Lakeland

Track and Field (3A-1A) - Sabrina Ewing, Coeur d'Alene Charter

Soccer - Alicia Mertz, Sandpoint

Golf - Genna Dodge, Post Falls

Cross country - Kinsey Gomez, Coeur d'Alene

Tennis - Shaina Gustafson, Clark Fork; Chelsea Macumber, Clark Fork

Recent Headlines