Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

NBA

5 p.m. New Orleans at Oklahoma City NBATV

7:30 Washington at L.A. Lakers NBATV

NHL

10 a.m. N.Y. Rangers at Boston KHQ

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m. Virginia Tech at Virginia KXLY

9 Miami-Ohio at Ball State CBSSN

9 Toledo at Central Michigan ESPNU

9 Texas Tech at Texas KAYU

11:30 Iowa at Nebraska BTN

11:30 Missouri at Arkansas KREM

12:30 p.m. Cincinnati at Memphis KXLY

12:30 Boise State at Colorado State CBSSN

1 Washington State at Washington KAYU

1:15 West Virginia at TCU ESPN

5 South Florida at Central Florida ESPN

COLLEGE MENíS BASKETBALL

Noon DePaul at Minnesota FS1

5 p.m. Alabama-Birmingham at Kentucky SEC

6 Morgan State at Ohio State BTN

6 UC Davis at Utah PAC12

8:30 Utah State at Saint Maryís ESPNU

Battle 4 Atlantis

8:30 a.m. Oregon vs. North Carolina, third place game ESPN

11 Gonzaga vs. Michigan, championship game ESPN

4 p.m. Seton Hall vs. Iowa State, fifth place game ESPNU

6:30 Alabama vs. Southern Miss., seventh place game ESPNU

ESPN Orlando Invitational

8:30 a.m. Maryland vs. Harvard, semifinal ESPN2

11 Temple vs. Texas A&M, consolation game ESPNEWS

1:30 p.m. USC vs. Marquette, semifinal ESPN2

4 Fairfield vs. Davidson, consolation game ESPNEWS

Wooden Legacy

11 a.m. Long Beach State vs. Wake Forest, semifinal ESPN2

1:30 p.m. Providence vs. Charleston, consolation game ESPNU

6 UCF vs. Pepperdine, consolation game ESPNEWS

8:30 Pennslyvania vs. Arizona, semifinal ESPN2

Emerald Coast Classic

4 p.m. Florida State vs. Tennessee, semifinal CBSSN

NIT Season Tip-Off

4 p.m. Penn State vs. Syracuse, third place game ESPN2

6:30 Mississippi vs. Oklahoma State, championship ESPN2

Las Vegas Invitational

5 p.m. Iowa vs. San Diego State, championship game FS1

7:30 Creighton vs. Texas Tech, third place game FS1

Emerald Coast Classic

6:30 p.m. VCU vs. Purdue, semifinal CBSSN

COLLEGE WOMENíS VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m. California at Stanford PAC12

3:30 Wisconsin at Penn State BTN

AUTO RACING

Formula One

12:55 a.m. Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, practice 1 ESPN2

4:55 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, practice 2 ESPNU

SOCCER

Bundesliga

11:20 a.m. Union Berlin at Schalke FS2

Radio highlights

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m. Washington State at Washington KXLY 920/100.7 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Battle 4 Atlantis

11 a.m. Gonzaga vs. Michigan, championship game KGA 1510/103.5 FM

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Gonzaga vs. Dayton KJRB 790

WHL

7 p.m. Vancouver at Spokane KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SATURDAY

Television highlights

NBA

4 p.m. Indiana at Philadelphia NBATV

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m. Georgia at Georgia Tech KXLY

9 Florida International at Marshall CBSSN

9 Clemson at South Carolina ESPN

9 Indiana at Purdue ESPN2

9 Tulsa at East Carolina ESPNU

9 Ohio State at Michigan KAYU

9 Northwestern at Illinois FS1

9 Louisville at Kentucky SEC

Noon UNLV at Nevada ROOT

12:30 p.m. Wisconsin at Minnesota KXLY

12:30 Rutgers at Penn State BTN

12:30 Alabama at Auburn KREM

12:30 Connecticut at Temple CBSSN

12:30 Baylor at Kansas ESPN

12:30 Miami at Duke ESPN2

12:30 Maryland at Michigan State FS1

12:30 Southern Mississippi at Florida Atlantic NFLN

1 Notre Dame at Stanford KAYU

1 Vanderbilt at Tennessee SEC

1 Tulane at SMU ESPNU

1 Oregon State at Oregon PAC12

2 Southern vs. Grambling State NBCSN

4 Texas A&M at LSU ESPN

4 Navy at Houston ESPN2

4 Louisiana-Lafayette at Louisiana-Monroe ESPNU

4 Iowa State at Kansas State FS1

4:30 Colorado at Utah KXLY

4:30 Florida State at Florida SEC

5 Oklahoma at Oklahoma State KAYU

6 BYU at San Diego State CBSSN

7:30 Arizona at Arizona State ESPN

7:30 Fresno State at San Jose State ESPN2

7:30 California at UCLA FS1

9:30 Army at Hawaii CBSSN

COLLEGE MENíS BASKETBALL

9 a.m. Wagner at St. Johnís FS2

9 Lipscomb at Xavier ROOT

11 North Carolina-Greensboro at Georgetown FS2

11:30 Boston College at Richmond NBCSN

6 p.m. Sacramento State at Colorado PAC12

Emerald Coast Classic

4 p.m. Championship game CBSSN

COLLEGE WOMENíS VOLLEYBALL

10 a.m. Wisconsin at Penn State BTN

5 p.m. Minnesota at Penn State BTN

Big East Tournament

Championship

1:30 p.m. TBA FS2

AUTO RACING

Formula One

1:55 a.m. Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, practice 3 ESPN2

4:55 a.m. Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN2

MENíS BEACH SOCCER

FIFA World Cup

Semifinals

4 p.m. TBA FS2

5:30 TBA FS2

GOLF

1:30 a.m. European PGA, Alfred Dunhill Championship, third round GOLF

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

7 p.m. FIS, World Cup, womenís 10km NBCSN

LUGE

11:30 a.m. FIL: World Cup, womenís singles KHQ

SKIING

9:30 a.m. FIS, Alpine World Cup, womenís giant slalom NBCSN

12:30 p.m. FIS, Alpine World Cup, womenís giant slalom KHQ

6 FIS, Alpine World Cup, downhill NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier League

4:25 a.m. Manchester City at Newcastle United NBCSN

6:55 Tottenham vs. Bournemouth NBCSN

9:30 Watford at Southampton KHQ

Bundesliga

6:20 a.m. Borussia Dortmund at Hertha Berlin FS2

Radio highlights

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. Jim Walden, On the Goal Line KGA 1510/103.5 FM

9 Clemson at South Carolina ESPN 700/105.3 FM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Idaho at Seattle ESPN 700/105.3 FM

WHL

7 p.m. Victoria at Spokane KGA 1510/103.5 FM

SUNDAY

Television highlights

NFL

10 a.m. Cleveland at Pittsburgh KREM

10 San Francisco at Baltimore KAYU

1:25 p.m. Oakland at Kansas City KREM

5:20 New England at Houston KHQ

COLLEGE MENíS BASKETBALL

Noon Montana at New Mexico ROOT

2 p.m. Cal Poly at Iowa BTN

3 Portland State at Oregon State PAC12

3 Bethune-Cookman at Georgia ROOT

3:30 La Salle at Villanova FS1

4 North Dakota at Minnesota BTN

5 San Jose State at UCLA PAC12

ESPN Orlando Invitational

7:30 a.m. Seventh-place game ESPNU

10 Championship game ESPNU

Wooden Legacy

6 p.m. Championship game ESPN

COLLEGE WOMENíS BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Air Force at Tennessee SEC

1 p.m. Austin Peay at Kentucky SEC

COLLEGE WOMENíS VOLLEYBALL

11:30 a.m. Nebraska at Wisconsin BTN

5:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament Selection Special ESPNU

COLLEGE WRESTLING

5 p.m. Wisconsin at Iowa BTN

AUTO RACING

Formula One

5:05 a.m. Abu Dhabi Grand Prix ESPN2

NASCAR

6 p.m. Xfinity Series Award Show NBCSN

MENíS BEACH SOCCER

FIFA World Cup

Third-place match

11 a.m. TBA FS2

Championship

1 p.m. TBA FS2

GOLF

1:30 p.m. European PGA, Alfred Dunhill Championship, final round GOLF

LUGE

2:30 p.m. FIL, World Cup NBCSN

SKIING

9:30 a.m. FIS, Alpine World Cup, womenís slalom KHQ

11 FIS, Alpine World Cup, super G KHQ

4:30 p.m. FIS, Alpine World Cup, womenís slalom NBCSN

RUGBY

11:30 a.m. Premiership, Harlequins vs. Gloucester, tape NBCSN

SOCCER

Premier League

5:55 a.m. Arsenal at Norwich City NBCSN

8:25 Aston Villa at Manchester United NBCSN

Bundesliga

6:30 a.m. SC Freiburg at Borussia Monchengladbach FS1

9 Werder Bremen at VFL Wolfsburg FS1

Serie A

8:55 a.m. Bologna at Napoli ESPNEWS

Radio highlights

No events scheduled

Print Article

Read More Sports

THE FRONT ROW with MARK NELKE: Reflections from College Football Hall of Famer Dennis Erickson

December 08, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press All you need to know about Dennis Ericksonís Hall of Fame coaching career, you can learn by watching him on the treadmill at the local health club. Heís wearing a pullover from the University of Mia...

Comments

Read More

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL: Lake City races off to 2-0 start

December 08, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPOKANE VALLEY ó Two games into this season, the Lake City Timberwolves have reached two-thirds of last seasonís win total. Varick Meredith, one of three freshmen in the rotation, scored 14 points a...

Comments

Read More

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL: Timberlake runs past 5A foe

December 08, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE ó Brooke Jessen scored 11 of her game-high 19 points in the first half for the 3A Timberlake Tigers in a 63-38 win over the 5A Lewiston Bengals on Saturday at Timberlake High. Taylor Suk...

Comments

Read More

NIC ROUNDUP: Cardinals go 3-0 in hoops tourney at CSI

December 08, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • MENíS BASKETBALL TWIN FALLS ó Two local products were among five North Idaho College players in double figures as the Cardinals beat Snow College 80-73 on Saturday to finish 3-0 at the Wrig...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X