PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Lake City’s Chapman part of 3 wins at Walla Walla meet

Print Article

  • KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee Keegan Hegel, right, of Priest River hands the baton to Brandon McCracken in the 4x100-meter relay Saturday at the Priest River Invitational.

  • 1

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee The start of the boys 3,200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

  • 2

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee From left, Sophia Platte (Sandpoint), Aleeya Derlakta (Stillwater Christian), Valerie Wickboldt (Sandpoint) and Evonne Stehr (Colville) compete in the girls 200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

  • 3

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee From left, Emmaline Pinkerton (Bonners Ferry), Bionce Vincent (Sandpoint) and Josie Yovichin (Coeur d’Alene Charter) compete in the girls 400 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

  • KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee Keegan Hegel, right, of Priest River hands the baton to Brandon McCracken in the 4x100-meter relay Saturday at the Priest River Invitational.

  • 1

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee The start of the boys 3,200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

  • 2

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee From left, Sophia Platte (Sandpoint), Aleeya Derlakta (Stillwater Christian), Valerie Wickboldt (Sandpoint) and Evonne Stehr (Colville) compete in the girls 200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

  • 3

    KYLE CAJERO/Bonner County Daily Bee From left, Emmaline Pinkerton (Bonners Ferry), Bionce Vincent (Sandpoint) and Josie Yovichin (Coeur d’Alene Charter) compete in the girls 400 meters at the Priest River Invitational on Saturday.

WALLA WALLA, Wash. — Lake City sophomore Angelyca Chapman won the 200- and 400-meter dash, and ran a leg of the winning 4x400 relay team that also included Bridget Rieken, McKenzie Fletcher and Lilith Tweedy for the Timberwolf girls at the Blue Legends Invitational at Walla Walla High on Saturday.

Chapman was named Female Athlete of the Meet.

“She had a fantastic day,” Lake City coach Kelly Reed said. “She’s super talented and works hard. She’s just running fantastic right now.”

Other girls champions included Coeur d’Alene’s Lauren Forster (3,200), Carmen Breen (shot put) and Emily Bronson (discus). Post Falls’ distance medley relay team of Bailey Shanahan, Jenna Gardiner, Anayah Brown and Sydney Shanahan won in a school record 12:35.81.

Sydney Shanahan also set a school record in the 3,200, placing second in 11:13.74. That broke the record of 11:18.82 set by Angie Whalen in 2006.

Lake City junior Jacob Schnatter won the 100-meter dash and was second in the 200 and long jump for the Timberwolves.

Other boys champions included: Nate Burch of Coeur d’Alene (110 hurdles), Tyler Trengove of Post Falls (high jump) and Nick Ancker of Coeur d’Alene (pole vault).

“Really proud of the way the kids ran,” Post Falls coach Wade Quesnell said. “It’s been a real busy week, with the Christina Finney meet on Thursday (at Post Falls), and to come back and compete with only one day of rest was impressive.”

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Walla Walla 111. 2, Central Valley 105. 3, Coeur d’Alene 62. 4 (tie), Southridge, Lake City 61. 6, A.C. Davis 56. 7, Eisenhower 51. 8, Wenatchee 46. 9, Kennewick 41. 10, Moscow 34. 11, Post Falls 29. 12, College Place 15. 13, Pasco 14. 14, St. George’s 13. 15, McLoughlin 10.

(Winners, Locals in Top 3)

100 — 1, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 11.41. 2, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 11.48. 200 — 1, Jared McAlvey, Walla Walla, 22.68. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 23.12. 3, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 23.22. 400 — 1, Demitrius Alford, Eisenhower, 50.74. 2, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 51.23. 800 — 1, Johan Correa, Kennewick, 1:55.60. 1,600 — 1, Ryan Kline, Central Valley, 4:24.96. 3,200 — 1, Jonas Price, Eisenhower, 9:20.64.

110 hurdles — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 14.47. 300 hurdles — 1, Jared McAlvey, Walla Walla, 38.56. 4x100 relay — 1, A.C. Davis, 44.37. 4x400 relay — 1, Kennewick, 3:29.40. Distance medley — 1, Central Valley, 11:11.03. 3, Post Falls, 11:49.43.

Shot put — 1, Patrick Utschinski, Walla Walla, 59-6 1/4. 2, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 52-4 3/4. Discus — 1, Patrick Utschinski, Walla Walla, 174-1. 3, Jacob Smith, Lake City, 149-7. Javelin — 1, Jahmal Mangarero, Walla Walla, 166-4. High jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 6-2. Pole vault — 1, Nick Ancker, Coeur d’Alene, 14-0. Long jump — 1, Josiah Wik, Walla Walla, 20-11 1/2. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 20-8. Triple jump — 1, Ryan Volmer, Central Valley, 43-7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Walla Walla 120. 2, Central Valley 94.25. 3, Lake City 76. 4, Post Falls 71.5. 5, Southridge 68.25. 6, Coeur d’Alene 65.5. 7, Wenatchee 58. 8, Kennewick 57.5. 9, Moscow 19. 10, St. George’s 14. 11, Eisenhower 13.5. 12, DeSales 13. 13, A.C. Davis 12.25. 14, Pasco 8.25. 15, College Place 8. 16, Othello 2. 17, McLoughlin 1.

(Winners, Locals in Top 3)

100 — 1, Skyler Walton, Wenatchee, 12.56. 200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 26.48. 3, Bridget Rieken, Lake City, 26.95. 400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 58.93. 2, Bailey Shahanan, Post Falls, 1:00.75. 800 — 1, Geraldin Correa-Cambindo, Kennewick, 2:17.57. 2, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 2:22.12. 3, Jenna Gardiner, Post Falls, 2:25.65. 1,600 — 1, Ella Nelson, Walla Walla, 5:00.93. 2, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 5:05.86. 3,200 — 1, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 11:09.33. 2, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 11:13.74. 3, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 11:19.60.

100 hurdles — 1, Emily Meek, Southridge, 15.33. 300 hurdles — 1, Emilee Groth, Wenatchee, 46.81. 2, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 46.90. 4x100 relay — 1, Central Valley, 49.59. 3, Lake City, 50.62. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, McKenzie Fletcher, Lilith Tweedy, Angelyca Chapman), 4:02.41. Distance medley — 1, Post Falls (Bailey Shanahan, Jenna Gardiner, Anayah Brown, Sydney Shanahan), 12:35.81. Shot put — 1, Carmen Breen, Coeur d’Alene, 36-11 1/2. Discus — 1, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 135-10. 2, Lizzy Wensley, Lake City, 127-10. Javelin — 1, Noelani Helm, Walla Walla, 128-8. High jump — 1, Noelani Helm, Walla Walla, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Kaylee Coble, Wenatchee, 11-0. 3, Kaitlyn Moss, Lake City, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Madi Knight, Walla Walla, 17-2. Triple jump — 1, Olivia Lee, Southridge, 33-2.

Sandpoint sweeps team titles

at Priest River Invitational

PRIEST RIVER — Seth Graham won in the boys 800 and ran a winning leg in the 4x400 relay and the Bulldog girls won the 4x100 and 4x400 relays to run away with team titles at the Priest River Invitational at Priest River High.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 142. 2, Priest River 81.5. 3, Deer Park 72. 4, Bonners Ferry 62.5. 5, Colville 54.5. 6, Cd’A Charter 48. 7, Northwest Christian 45. 8, Liberty 38. 9, Selkirk 33. 10, Valley Christian 29.5. 11, Timberlake 26. 12, Newport 22. 13, Stillwater Christian 6.

(Winners, Locals in Top 3)

100 — 1, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 11.61. 200 — 1, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 23.49. 3, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 23.67. 400 — 1, Carson Fisk, Liberty, 52.20. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 54.10. 800 — 1, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 2:04.46. 2, Sloan Woodward, Sandpoint, 2:05.98. 1,600 — 1, Grant Avila, Deer Park, 4:51.83. 2, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 4:56.14. 3, Kieran Wilder, Sandpoint, 5:00.84. 3,200 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 10:02.64. 2, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 10:11.30. 3, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 10:14.73.

300 hurdles — 1, Will Lane, Northwest Christian, 41.60. 2, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 41.73. 4x100 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Dakota Nielsen, Daniel Walker, Aaron Scott, Alex Alverez), 46.39. 2, Timberlake, 47.12. 4x200 relay — 1, Northwest Christian, 1:37.02. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:37.20. 4x400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Seth Graham, Nikolai Braedt, Jett Lucas, Sloan Woodward), 3:37.95. Sprint medley — 1, Deer Park, 4:02.24. 2, Priest River, 4:02.84.

Shot put — 1, Colby Poe, Priest River, 52-2. 2, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 42-8. Discus — 1, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 129-3. 2, Quinn Tucker, Bonners Ferry, 114-4. 3, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 113-6. High jump — 1, Justin Krabbenhoft, Selkirk, 6-3. 3, Connor Moreno, Sandpoint, 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Quenton Swett, Deer Park, 11-6. 2, Jake Ryan, Sandpoint, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Justin Krabbenhoft, Selkirk, 20-3. 3, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 19-2. Triple jump — 1, Kaden Newman, Deer Park, 39-7. 3, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 38-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 126.5. 2, Bonners Ferry 96.5. 3, Colville 87. 4, Valley Christian 64. 5, Cd’A Charter 52. 6, Deer Park 42. 7, Northwest Christian 35.5. 8, Liberty 35. 9, Clark Fork 31. 10, Stillwater Christian 27.5. 11 (tie), Priest River, Timberlake 26.5. 13, Selkirk 14. 14, Newport 9.

(Winners, Locals in Top 3)

100 — 1, Aleeya Derlatka, Stillwater Christian, 13.28. 200 — 1, Aleeya Derlatka, Stillwater Christian, 27.20. 400 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 1:01.96. 800 — 1, Ella Heideman, Colville, 2:25.20. 2, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 2:26.68. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 2;33.89. 1,600 — 1, Emily Montgomery, Colville, 5:40.48. 2, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 5:44.16. 3, Sharnai Hogan, Priest River, 5:58.84. 3,200 — 1, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:11.69. 2, Niah Brass, Sandpoint, 12:39.39. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 12:42.94.

300 hurdles — 1, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 48.86. 4x100 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bailee Klopman, Valerie Wickboldt, Maddie Morgan, Sophia Platte), 53.25. 4x200 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Camille Ussher, Morgan Burt, Jennifer Schmitz, Emmaline Pinkerton), 1:54.31. 4x400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bionce Vincent, Chloe Braedt, Niah Brass, Paige Davidson), 4:26.26. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Julia Haag, Sydney Garn, Kiley Cutler, Cali Shipman), 2:06.37.

Shot put — 1, Avery Ackerman, Deer Park, 39-7. 2, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 36-0. 3, Makayla Chapman, Sandpoint, 28-6. Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 119-9. 3, Kaitlynn Stewart, Sandpoint, 98-3. High jump — 1, Julia Hayes, Valley Christian, 5-4. 2, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 5-0. Pole vault — 1, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Julia Hayes, Valley Christian, 16-8. 2, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-9. Triple jump — 1, Julia Hayes, Valley Christian, 35-3. 2, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 33-3. 3, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 31-7.

Pine helps

Post Falls boys

to team title at Kootenai invite

HARRISON FLATS — Freshman Sheldon Pine won in both the 100- and 200-meter dash for Post Falls to claim the team title at the Kootenai Invitational.

Shaye Sullivan won the 400 and 800 for the Kellogg girls, who won the girls team title in the eight-team meet.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 134. 2, Lake City 102. 3, Kellogg 58. 4, St. Maries 49. 5, Lakeside 18. 6, Kootenai 17. 7, Wallace 14. 8, Mullan 4.

100 — 1, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 11.80. 2, Chase Richardson, Lake City, 12.14. 3, Noah Martinez, Lake City, 12.18. 200 — 1, Sheldon Pine, Post Falls, 24.92. 2, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 24.99. 3, Kolby Moore, St. Maries, 25.13. 400 — 1, JJ (Jayson) Hall, Lakeside, 54.68. 2, Christian Weber, Lake City, 55.43. 3, Gage Fortenberry, Post Falls, 56.50. 800 — 1, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 2:11.73. 2, Drew Padgett, Post Falls, 2:12.08. 3, Christopher Stewart, Post Falls, 2:15. 1,600 — 1, Ammon Bracken, Post Falls, 5:16.36. 2, JJ (Jayson) Hall, Lakeside, 5:27.54. 3, Jayden Haga, Lake City, 5:31.37. 3,200 — 1, Ammon Bracken, Post Falls, 11:03.57. 2, Josiah Heath, Post Falls, 11:04.90. 3, Blaine Buckingham, Post Falls, 11:35.80.

110 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 17.53. 2, Cameron Van Harpen, Lake City, 18.78. 3, Bridger Stephens, Lake City, 47.22. 4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Chase Richardson, Jared Hubbard, Eamon Condon, Noah Martinez), 47.51. 2, St. Maries, 49.70. 4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Jared Hubbard, Chase Richardson, Bridger Stephens, Christian Weber), 1:39.75. 2, Post Falls, 1:40.33. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Braden Lind, Bridger Stephens, Cameron Van Harpen, Christian Weber), 3:56.41. 2, Post Falls, 3:59.80. Sprint medley — 1, Post Falls (Gage Fortenberry, Jaxson Anderson, Christopher Stewart, Drew Padgett), 4:13.83. 2, Lake City, 4:17.66.

Shot put — 1, Ben Cowin, Post Falls, 42-5. 2, Kyle Sibert, St. Maries, 37-11 1/2. 3, Austin Marsan, Kellogg, 35-1. Discus — 1, James Mundt, Post Falls, 111-9. 2, Austin Marsan, Kellogg, 109-7. 3, Gavin Luna, Kellogg, 97-5. High jump — 1, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 5-10. 2, Tyler Lyons, Post Falls, 5-2. 3, Nikolas Hanson, Post Falls, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Landen Hughes, Lake City, 9-6. 2, Austin Stepro, Kellogg, 9-6. 3, Elan Rivandeneira, Kootenai, 9-6. Long jump — 1, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 18-8 1/2. 2, Tyler Lyons, Post Falls, 17-1 1/4. 3, Riley Trogden, Mullan, 16-10 1/4. Triple jump — 1, Garrett Remer, Kootenai, 38-11. 2, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 38-4 1/2. 3, Matt Whitcomb, Lake City, 34-0 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 134. 2, Lake City 80. 3, Post Falls 69. 4, St. Maries 68. 5, Wallace 22. 6, Lakeside 14. 7, Kootenai 7. 8, Mullan. 3.

100 — 1, Karina Gravely, Lake City, 13.90. 2, Lora Allred, Kellogg, 13.93. 3, Marissa Bershaw, Lake City, 14.29. 200 — 1, Lora Allred, Kellogg, 29.48. 2, Karina Gravely, Lake City, 30.10. 3, Clare Keough, St. Maries, 30.51. 400 — 1, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 1:07.43. 2, Angel Beier, Kellogg, 1:07.68. 3, Montana Eve, Lakeside, 1:09.02. 800 — 1, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 2:40.27. 2, Angel Beier, Kellogg, 2:43.41. 3, Sarah Koziol, Lake City, 2:50.12. 1,600 — 1, Alana Lien, Post Falls, 6:14.75. 2, Sarah Koziol, Lake City, 6:26.14. 3, Krystin Szilasi, St. Maries, 7:26.84. 3,200 — 1, Alana Lien, Post Falls, 13:13.40. 2, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 13:51.60. 3, Leilani Ibarra, Post Falls, 16:09.13.

100 hurdles — 1, Jaron Figueroa, Kellogg, 18.64. 2, Abby Madsen, Post Falls, 19.07. 3, Kendall Lohr, Wallace, 20.34. 300 hurdles — 1, Bethan Suchoski, St. Maries, 54.32. 2, Abby Madsen, Post Falls, 56.64. 3, Aubree Osier, st. Maries, 57.87. 4x100 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Karmyn DeHart, Caitlin Wendt, Jaron Figueroa), 54.53. 2, Lake City, 56.10. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Siena Shinault, Tegan Uemoto, Lilith Wood,, Americus Crane), 2:05.05. 2, Kellogg, 2:06.20. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City, 4:57.98. 2, Kellogg, 5:15.72. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Jaron Figueroa, Karmyn DeHart, Caitlin Wendt, Lora Allred), 2:02.75. 2, Post Falls, 2:13.11.

Shot put — 1, Shea Curran, Kellogg, 32-9. 2, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 30-10. 3, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 30-4 1/2. Discus — 1, Shea Curran, Kellogg, 115-0. 2, Katlin Senteney, Kellogg, 111-2. 3, Sage Woodard, Lake City, 106-0. High jump — 1, Clare Keough, St. Maries, 4-8. 2, Glory Olson, Lakeside, 4-8. 3, Cassidy Suchowski, St. Maries, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Bethan Suchowski, St. Maries, 9-9. 2, Hannah Chirico, Lake City, 7-6. 3, Rylie Milholland, Kellogg, 7-0. Long jump — 1, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 14-7 1/2. 2, Bethan Suchowski, St. Maries, 13-2. 3, Hayden Oestreich, Post Falls, 13-0 1/2. Triple jump — 1, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 30-0 1/4. 2, Aubree Osier, St. Maries, 28-3. 3, Chloe Butler, Lake City, 27-7 1/2.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Chip Shots Aug. 20, 2019

August 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • STONERIDGE Ladies club Aug. 14 FIRST FLIGHT — Gross: 1, Debbie Williams. Net: 1, Carol Sadeckas. 2, Laura Dedrick. 3 (tie), Diane Knight, Terry Richter. SECOND FLIGHT — Gross: 1, Dorothy T...

Comments

Read More

Asuncion drives in game-winner for Indians

August 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPOKANE — Luis Asuncion’s RBI single to center field scored Derwin Barreto with one out in the bottom of the 10th inning, lifting the Spokane Indians past the Eugene Emeralds 5-4 in Northwest League ...

Comments

Read More

Home run robbers get praise - and swag for spectacular plays

AP

August 20, 2019 at 8:10 am | It was late in the 2015 season when Baltimore's Manny Machado smoked a pitch from Tampa Bay's Chris Archer into center field at Camden Yards. Kevin Kiermaier sprinted to the wall, turned and leap...

Comments

Read More

Homegrown Husker Stille excited to be part resurgence

AP

August 20, 2019 at 6:51 am | LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Ben Stille was born in 1997, the year Nebraska won its most recent national championship, and he grew up a half-hour from Memorial Stadium. His earliest football memory — sit...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X