PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Burch repeats in 110 hurdles at Pasco

Print Article

PASCO, Wash. — Coeur d’Alene senior Nate Burch won the 110-meter hurdles at the Pasco Invitational on Saturday for the second straight year, finishing in 14.47 seconds.

Burch qualified for the finals with a time of 14.65 in the prelims.

Post Falls senior Tyler Trengove won the boys high jump at 6-4.

“When they were doing that (high jump), it was raining really hard,” Post Falls coach Wade Quesnell said. “But winning Pasco, that’s a big meet. I told Tyler you can’t PR every meet. The conditions were pretty bad at times, but the high jump was some of the worst for rain. He did a good job today.”

Lake City junior Jacob Schnatter was third in the 200 (22.79) and fourth in the long jump (21-6 3/4) — both personal bests.

“At Pasco, to place in one event is great,” Lake City coach Kelly Reed said. “To place in two, that’s fantastic. He was fantastic in both events. Given the weather and the competition, to place third and fourth respectively, it was awesome to see that.”

Coeur d’Alene junior Emily Bronson won the girls discus with a throw of 134-8. Lake City junior Lizzy Wensley was third (125-1), Coeur d’Alene junior Kaitlyn Ward (119-0) fifth.

“Lizzy is off to a great start this year,” Reed said. “She’s just been really steady all year. Nothing seems to bother her, and she just came out really business like. She puts a lot of time in, and it’s nice to see those kids that work hard suceed.”

Sandpoint junior Paige Davidson won the girls pole vault at 9-6.

Coeur d’Alene senior Travis Kerr was third in the shot put with a throw of 51-7 1/4.

Sandpoint’s distance medley relay team of Seth Graham, Jett Lucas, Kieran Wilder and Brady Nelsen was third in 11:17.83.

The Post Falls girls distance medley team of Sydney Shanahan, Bailey Shanahan, Anayah Brown and Samantha Wood finished third in 12:47.03, a school record.

Sydney Shanahan was fourth in the 3,200 in 11:20.05.

“She ran a good race today,” Quesnell said. “She was only a few seconds off a school record and did a great job.”

Timberlake’s Gardom wins twice

at Nike-VanKuren invite

SPOKANE — Chase Gardom of Timberlake won the triple jump (45-1 1/2) and long jump (20-10) and was second in the high jump at 6-2 at the Nike-VanKuren Invitational hosted by Cheney High at Spokane Falls Community College.

Lakeland’s Trey McArthur was third in the 400 in 52.91 seconds.

Logan Hunt of Timberlake was third in the 3,200 in 11:00.19.

Summer Kastning of Lakeland was fourth in the 300 hurdles in 51.16.

Victoria Rae of Bonners Ferry won the girls discus (117-11), followed by Blayre Jeffs of Timberlake (106-10) and Emily Grove of Lakeland (103-0). Rae also won the shot put (39-1), with Jeffs finishing third (35-3).

Shivers shines for Charter at Kellogg Booster invite

KELLOGG — Coeur d’Alene Charter’s Ava Shivers won in the long jump, and also ran legs on the winning 4x400 and sprint medley relays at the Kellogg Booster Invitational at Dale Hunt Track and Field.

Bonners Ferry claimed both boys and girls team titles.

Clark Fork’s Sara Hathaway won the 100 hurdles and high jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 146.5. 2, Cd’A Charter 126. 3, Lake City 102. 4, Kellogg 93. 5, St. Maries 79.5. 6, Lakeside 26. 7, Kootenai 21. 8, Stillwater Christian 15. 9, Wallace 14. 10, Mullan 3.

100 — 1, Dakota Nielsen, Bonners Ferry, 12.30. 2, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 12.63. 3, Chase Richardson, Lake City, 12.82. 200 — 1, Alex Alverez, Bonners Ferry, 24.56. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 24.61. 3, Dakota Nielsen, Bonners Ferry, 25.48. 400 — 1, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 55.88. 2, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 56.36. 3, Noah Lewis, Cd’A Charter, 57.45. 800 — 1, Jacob Baker, Lake City, 2:12.52. 2, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 2:14.24. 3, Cameron Craigie, Cd’A Charter, 2:15.09. 1,600 — 1, Caleb Turner, Stillwater Christian, 5:12.06. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 5:19.90. 3, Josiah Pinkerton, Cd’A Charter, 5:22.09. 3,200 — 1, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 11:04.12. 2, Kellen Souza, Cd’A Charter, 12:01.98. 3, Colton Wight, St. Maries, 12:09.97.

110 hurdles — 1, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 18.05. 2, Cody Gervais, Lake City, 18.07. 3, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 18.12. 300 hurdles — 1, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 44.94. 2, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 45.30. 3, Cody Gervais, Lake City, 46.20. 4x100 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Jordan Gallegos, Stephen Crupper, Dennis Klein, Matt Streeter), 45.92. 2, Bonners Ferry, 46.84. 3, Lake City, 49.29. 4x200 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Dakota Nielsen, Aaron Scott, Alex Alverez, Daniel Walker), 1:37.85. 2, Cd’A Charter, 1:38.05. 3, Lake City, 1:47.44. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Brady Hinthorn, Dylan Hines, Alex Alverez, Daniel Walker), 3:54.38. 2, Lake City, 4:00.42. 3, St. Maries, 4:01. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Jack Bird, Dennis Klein, Stephen Crupper, Daniel Osborn), 4:08.95. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:14.16. 3, St. Maries, 4:17.69.

Shot put — 1, Kyle Sibert, St. Maries, 38-6. 2, Gavin Luna, Kellogg, 38-0. 3, Justin Lehto, Kellogg, 36-10 1/2. Discus — 1, Gavin Luna, Kellogg, 107-0. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 104-8. 3, Austin Marsan, Kellogg, 101-9. High jump — 1, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 6-0. 2, Jake Jelinek, Bonners Ferry, 5-4. 3, Ridge Robinson, Cd’A Charter, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Elan Rivadeneira, Kootenai, 10-0. 2, Nick Avidson, Kellogg, 10-0. 3, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 18-6. 2, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 18-4 1/4. 3, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 18-1 1/4. Triple jump — 1, Garrett Renner, Kootenai, 37-3. 2, Jake Jelinek, Bonners Ferry, 35-8. 3, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 33-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 113.5. 2, Kellogg 109.5. 3, Lake City 97.5. 4, Cd’A Charter 89. 5, Stillwater Christian 69. 6, St. Maries 68.5. 7, Clark Fork 39.5. 8, Wallace 30. 9, Lakeside 15.5. 10, Kootenai 13. 11, Mullan 11.

100 — 1, Aleeya Derlatka, Stillwater Christian, 13.59. 2, Mabelle Hartman, Stillwater Christian, 13.66. 3, Ava Shivers, Cd’A Charter, 13.99. 200 — 1, Aleeya Derlatka, Stillwater Christian, 28.21. 2, Madison Quigley, Lake City, 28.98. 3, Lora Allred, Kellogg, 29.0. 400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:04.73. 2, Elizabeth Buckner, Stillwater Christian, 1:08.15. 3, Hannah Garitone, Wallace, 1:08.51. 800 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 2:30.93. 2, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 2:36.97. 3, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:38.04. 1,600 — 1, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 5:56.66. 2, Cali Shipman, Cd’A Charter, 6:15.99. 3, Cora Boil, Stillwater Christian, 6:18.80. 3,200 — 1, Cali Shipman, Cd’A Charter, 13:02.83. 2, Emily Gorino, Bonners Ferry, 15:45.89. 3, Gracie Tucker, Lake City, 16:32.89.

100 hurdles — 1, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 17.66. 2, Taylor Martini, Lake City, 18.06. 3, Jaron Figueroa, Kellogg, 18.63. 300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 52.21. 2, Taylor Martini, Lake City, 53.15. 3, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 53.59. 4x100 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Karmyn DeHart, Jaron Figueroa, Caitlin Wendt), 55.48. 2, Lake City, 58.05. 3, Bonners Ferry, 58.82. 4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Karina Gravely, Taylor Martini, Madison Quigley, Julia Pierce), 1:55.33. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:55.48. 3, Kellogg, 1:57.11. 4x400 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Kiley Cutler, Ava Shivers, Sarah Hines, Josie Yovichin), 4:24.27. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:29.34. 3, Stillwater Christian, 4:49.90. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Josie Yovichin, Sarah Hines, Ava Shivers, Sydney Garn), 1:58.87. 2, Kellogg, 2:08.85. 3, Lake City, 2:10.65. Shot put — 1, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 31-3 1/4. 2, Amanda Wine, Kootenai, 30-8 1/4. 3, Chelsea Reynolds, Lake City, 29-10 3/4. Discus — 1, Madison Sotin, St. Maries, 107-9. 2, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 101-7. 3, Olivia Hill, Lake City, 95-4. High jump — 1, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 4-10. 2, Clare Keough, St. Maries, 4-8. 3, Jerzie Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Bethan Suchoski, St. Maries, 9-0. 2, Angel Beier, Kellogg, 7-6. 3, Rylie Milholland, Kellogg, 7-0. Long jump — 1, Ava Shivers, Cd’A Charter, 14-4. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 13-10 1/4. 3, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 13-7 1/4. Triple jump — 1, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 30-0. 2, Aubree Osier, St. Maries, 28-7. 3, Catie Sheppard, Wallace, 27-10 1/4.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Nick Hundley's care for ailing boy leads to lasting bond

AP

June 17, 2019 at 11:57 pm | OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — Five years ago, veteran big leaguer Nick Hundley visited Children's Hospital of Wisconsin and met a boy named Zach Sprader. Hundley, then with the San Diego Padres, sought to g...

Comments

Read More

THROUGH THE LENS presented by KNUDTSEN CHEVROLET June 17, 2019

June 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press ...

Comments

Read More

The Latest: Police: 4 shot at Raptors rally in Toronto

AP

June 17, 2019 at 3:32 pm | TORONTO (AP) — The Latest on a shooting at a rally for the NBA champion Raptors in Toronto (all times local): 6:25 p.m. Toronto police now say four people were shot and wounded at a rally for...

Comments

Read More

Shakib stars again in Bangladesh record chase at World Cup

AP

June 17, 2019 at 1:48 pm | TAUNTON, England (AP) — Shakib Al Hasan argued for a promotion and kept getting turned down. He wanted to move up the Bangladesh batting lineup from No. 5 to No. 3 in one-day internationals, copy...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2019 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X