Weekend TV/Radio highlights Oct. 20-22, 2023
FRIDAY
Television/streaming highlights
MLB PLAYOFFS
American League Championship Series
2 p.m. Houston at Texas, Game 5 FS1
National League Championship Series
5 p.m. Philadelphia at Arizona, Game 4 TBS
NBA PRESEASON
4 p.m. Atlanta at Philadelphia NBATV
7 San Antonio at Golden State NBATV
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
4 p.m. SMU at Temple ESPN2
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
5 p.m. St. John’s College (D.C.) at Dematha (Md.) ESPNU
7 Gonzaga Prep vs. Mt. Spokane SWX
COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
5 p.m. Arizona State at Utah PAC12
7 Stanford at Oregon State PAC12
7 Washington at UCLA PACWA
COLLEGE HOCKEY
3 p.m. Ohio State at Michigan BTN
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
5:30 p.m. Indiana at Maryland BTN
AUTO RACING
Formula 1
10:25 a.m. United States Grand Prix, practice ESPN2
1:55 p.m. United States Grand Prix, qualifying ESPN2
NASCAR
3 p.m. Xfinity, Contender Boats 300, practice, qualifying USA
GOLF
5 a.m. DP World Tour, Andalucia Masters, second round GOLF
11 Champions, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, first round GOLF
2:30 p.m. LPGA, BMW Ladies Championship, second round GOLF
8 PGA, ZOZO Championship, third round GOLF
HORSE RACING
9:30 a.m. America’s Day at the Races FS2
FIGURE SKATING
4:30 p.m. ISU Grand Prix, men’s, pairs short program E!
RODEO
8 p.m. World Team Series, championship CBSSN
Radio highlights
TALK
6 a.m. Brock and Salk ESPN 700/105.3 FM
MLB PLAYOFFS
American League Championship Series
2 p.m. Houston at Texas, Game 5 ESPN 700/105.3 FM
National League Championship Series
5 Philadelphia at Arizona, Game 4 ESPN 700/105.3 FM
WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Victoria KGA 1510/103.5 FM
SATURDAY
Television/streaming highlights
MLB PLAYOFFS
National League Championship Series
5 p.m. Philadelphia at Arizona, Game 5 TBS
NHL
7 p.m. N.Y. Rangers at Seattle ROOT
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9 a.m. UCF at Oklahoma KXLY
9 Air Force at Navy KREM
9 Mississippi State at Arkansas ESPN
9 Memphis at UAB ESPN2
9 Norfolk State at Howard ESPNU
9 Penn State at Ohio State KAYU
9 Western Michigan at Ohio CBSSN
9 Rutgers at Indiana BTN
Noon Alcorn State at Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWX
12:30 Washington State at Oregon KXLY
12:30 Tennessee at Alabama KREM
12:30 Oklahoma State at West Virginia ESPN
12:30 North Texas at Tulane ESPN2
12:30 Wisconsin at Illinois FS1
12:30 Minnesota at Iowa KHQ
12:30 South Florida at UConn CBSSN
12:30 Northwestern at Nebraska BTN
1 Texas at Houston KAYU
1 Toledo at Miami-Ohio ESPNU
3:30 Virginia at North Carolina CW
4 Mississippi at Auburn ESPN
4 TCU at Kansas State ESPN2
4 Texas Tech at BYU FS1
4 Appalachian State at Old Dominion NFLN
4 Utah State at San Diego State CBSSN
4 Weber State at Eastern Washington SWX
4:30 Duke at Florida State KXLY
4:30 Michigan at Michigan State KHQ
5 Utah at USC KAYU
5 Georgia State at Louisiana ESPNU
6 Nevada at San Diego State FS2
7:30 UCLA at Stanford ESPN
7:30 Montana State at Sacramento State ESPN2
7:30 Arizona State at Washington FS1
COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
5 p.m. Wisconsin at Nebraska BTN
GOLF
4:30 a.m. DP World Tour, Andalucia Masters, third round GOLF
10 LIV, Jeddah, second round CW
11 Champions, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, second round GOLF
2:30 p.m. LPGA, BMW Ladies Championship, third round GOLF
8 PGA, ZOZO Championship, final round GOLF
AUTO RACING
NASCAR
9 a.m. Truck Series, Baptist Health 200 FS1
Formula 1
10:25 a.m. United States Grand Prix Sprint Shootout ESPNEWS
2:25 p.m. United States Grand Prix Sprint ESPNEWS
NASCAR
Noon Xfinity, Contender Boats 300 USA
HORSE RACING
5:30 a.m. British Champions Day FS1
11 America’s Day at the Races FS1
MEN’S SOCCER
Premier League
4:30 a.m. Everton at Liverpool USA
7 Brighton & Hove Albion at Manchester City USA
9:30 Arsenal at Chelsea KHQ
FIGURE SKATING
5 p.m. ISU Grand Prix, men’s, women’s free skate E!
Radio highlights
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 a.m. On the Goal Line with Jim Walden KGA 1510/103.5 FM
12:30 p.m. Washington State at Oregon KXLY 920/100.7 FM
4 Weber State at Eastern Washington ESPN 700/105.3 FM
WHL
6 p.m. Spokane at Victoria KGA 1510/103.5 FM
MLB PLAYOFFS
TBA
SUNDAY
Television/streaming highlights
NFL
10 a.m. Buffalo at New England KREM
1 p.m. Arizona at Seattle KAYU
1:25 L.A. Chargers at Kansas City KREM
5:20 Miami at Philadelphia KHQ
MLB PLAYOFFS
American League Championship Series
5 p.m. Texas at Houston, Game 6, if necessary FS1
COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
10 a.m. UCF at Baylor ESPN2
10 Purdue at Penn State FS1
see TV/RADIO, B4
Noon Stanford at Oregon ESPN2
1 p.m. Kansas at TCU ESPNU
5:30 Stanford at Oregon ESPN
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
9 a.m. Harvard at Penn ESPNU
3 p.m. Stanford at Washington PAC12/PACWA
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
10 a.m. TBA BTN
11 Texas A&M at Tennessee ESPNU
Noon Stanford at Oregon PAC12
Noon Colorado at Washington PACWA
GOLF
4 a.m. DP World Tour, Andalucia Masters, final round GOLF
10 LIV, Jeddah, final round CW
11 Champions, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, final round GOLF
2:30 p.m. LPGA, BMW Ladies Championship, final round GOLF
AUTO RACING
Formula 1
10:30 a.m. United States Grand Prix KXLY
NASCAR
11:30 a.m. Cup Series, 4EVER 400 KHQ
FIGURE SKATING
9 a.m. Humana Skate America KHQ
HORSE RACING
Noon America’s Day at the Races FS1
MEN’S SOCCER
Premier League
8:30 a.m. West Ham United at Aston Villa USA
WOMEN’S SOCCER
NWSL
4 p.m. NY/NJ Gotham FC at North Carolina CBSSN
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Athletes Unlimited
6:30 p.m. TBA ESPNU
FIGURE SKATING
Noon ISU Grand Prix, free dance, women’s free program E!
Radio highlights
NFL
1 p.m. Arizona at Seattle 94.5 FM
MLB PLAYOFFS
TBA